Company Directory / Capitalise.com Platform Ltd (Capitalise)

Business Description

FCA regulated financial marketplace for accountants. We connect accountants to the financial products, innovative workflows and market insights they need to build strong, lasting relationships with their clients

Capitalise.com is a software company functioning as an independent aggregator, facilitating applications and collaboration with lenders and advisors. There are no fees charged to the business. However, on a successful outcome, a commission will be paid by the lender to Capitalise. Where an introducer is using the Capitalise network, there maybe a share of this commission paid to the introducer.

50% of UK SMEs only talk to the High St Banks, when looking for finance. Businesses are 4x more likely to get funding with guidance from an accountant. Positioning accountants as the experts, using Capitalise's innovative data analytics and marketplace access, they act as crucial point of advice to discuss growth plans with their small business clients. Capitalise works with 105 Institutional partners…

21st February 2019 £3.5m Series A investment round led by QED INVESTORS, the leading US Fintech venture capital firm, and supported by existing investor HAMBRO PERKS, as well as GAUSS VENTURES.

LENDERS include:

ABN AMRO Commercial Finance
Aldermore
ArchOver
Assetz Capital
Barclays Bank PLC
Bibby Financial Services
Boost Capital
Capify
Capital On Tap
Catalyst Business Finance
Close Brothers
Corporate Asset Solutions
Creative Capital
Factor 21
Fair Business Loans
Fleximize
Funding Circle
Funding Invoice
GapCap
Glenside Finance
Growth Street
Hitachi Capital
IGF Invoice Finance
Inksmoor Selective Finance
Investec Capital Solutions
Invocap
iwoca
Just Cashflow
LDF Operations
LendInvest
Lending Crowd
Liberis
Liberty Leasing
Liquid Finance
Lloyds Bank Commercial Finance
MarketInvoice
Masthaven
Merchant Money
Metro Bank
Mint Bridging
Nucleus Commercial Finance
Outsauce
Pulse Cashflow Finance
RBS Invoice Finance
RateSetter
Reward Finance Group
Santander Invoice Finance
Scottish Pacific Tradeline
Skipton Business Finance
StartUpLoans.co.uk
Sterling Trade Finance
Team Factors
Thincats
TradeRiver
URICA
Ultimate Finance
Upstream Working Capital
Vision Asset Finance
Woodsford
Working Capital Partners

Registered Address

2 Valentine Place
3rd Floor
London
SE1 8QH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
PLATFI LTD 2014-10-09 - 2019-06-24

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
09256446
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
October 9, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62090 - Other information technology service activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018

News Feed

Related