Company Directory / Rutherford Health Plc

Business Description

Creating a better future for cancer patients #ProtonBeamTherapy #Newport #Northumberland #Reading #Liverpool

Proton Partners International is at the vanguard of advancing cancer care.

Developing and building a network of oncology centres across the UK known as the Rutherford Cancer Centres, offering a comprehensive range of cancer treatments to patients.

Listed on NEX Exchange Growth Market 28 February 2019
Sector: Health Care Equipment & Services

We plan to open a network of centres in the next few years and the first centre in Newport, South Wales, was the first in the UK to offer high energy proton therapy. In addition, each centre offers radiotherapy, chemotherapy, immunotherapy, diagnostic imaging and supportive care services.

As well as the Rutherford Cancer Centre South Wales, Proton Partners International has opened two further centres – in Northumberland and in Reading, with proton therapy available in both in 2019. A fourth site is under construction in Liverpool.

Proton Partners International has partnered with world-leading healthcare technology providers to equip each centre with the very latest and innovative technology, including IBA and PHILIPS.

Proton Partners International was founded in 2015 by Mike Moran and UK and international cancer experts, including Professor Edward Karol Sikora, former head of the World Health Organisation’s cancer programme. Initial investors include the WALES LIFE SCIENCES INVESTMENT FUND managed by Professor Sir Chris Evans, the leading life sciences entrepreneur, and the WOODFORD PATIENT CAPITAL TRUST.

https://www.nexexchange.com/member?securityid=2074850

Substantial Shareholders + percentage of Share Capital
• NorTrust Nominees Limited (1) (Account WIZ01) 21.12%
• NorTrust Nominees Limited (2) (Account WIX01) 20.74%
• CRUISEN LTD 9.50%
• THE WALES LIFE SCIENCES INVESTMENT FUND LP 6.55%
• GLOBAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED 4.58%
• SMART PROFIT LIMITED 4.56%
• WND HOLDING LTD 4.56%
• ION BEAM APPLICATIONS S.A. 3.27%
• WESTERN PROVIDENT ASSOCIATION 3.27%

1. WOODFORD PATIENT CAPITAL TRUST PLC
2. LF WOODFORD EQUITY INCOME FUND

Registered Address

15 Bridge Street
Hereford
HR4 9DF

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
RUTHERFORD HEALTH LIMITED 2019-08-16 - 2019-08-16
PROTON PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2015-02-04 - 2019-08-16

Key Data

Sector
4533 Health Care Providers
Company Number
09420705
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
4 years
Incorporated
February 4, 2015
Status
Active
Nature of Business
41100 - Development of building projects
Year End
February 28
Accounts Due
August 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
February 28, 2019