Company Directory / Applegate Marketplace Ltd.

Business Description

Procurement Marketplace providing insight and analysis covering business, manufacturing and engineering.

SUPPLIERS:
….. visibility with actual buyers, the opportunity to respond directly when they are seeking quotes in order to make a purchase and in addition data on market activity in your sector.

…for a annual subscription:
• Maintain a microsite on applegate.co.uk, with details of their company, products and services, contact details and corporate news – buyers searching Applegate’s database use these pages to review potential suppliers;
• Receive and respond to quote requests in the categories they’ve selected;
• Receive analysis of activity within their sector, including pricing guidance

Rather than making RFQs available to all suppliers to respond to, Applegate matches suppliers to each request. …buyers receive a manageable number of responses, and suppliers know that their work in preparing a quote is worthwhile, that it will be reviewed against a reasonable number of others. RFQs are notified direct to supplier inboxes.

BUYERS:

… a quick, easy and free means to get quotes for the things you need to buy for your organisation.

..complete a short form, and our system will allocate relevant suppliers. If they can meet your need, they will respond with details enabling you to compare different offers and select which one you want. You can then either issue a Purchase Order at the press of a button, or pick up the discussion direct with the supplier..

‘SUPPLIER PAYS’ MODEL: annual subscription to have details of the goods and services they provide in our database. The system is completely free to the buyer, nor we do charge suppliers per transaction, nor take a percentage of the value.

…with the INSTITUTE FOR DATA ANALYTICS AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, University of Exeter, we are developing advanced machine learning systems which will continually improve this matching, using feedback from buyers and suppliers and the outcome of the request for the system to learn and adapt. Our AI development is supported by INNOVATE UK.

Buyers can also use the advanced search function to identify suppliers that may meet their needs and contact them directly. The database contains millions of products from thousands of suppliers, and it can be used to search based on suppliers nearby, the accreditations they hold, turnover and number of years trading.

The company is a Strategic Partner of the US DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL TRADE ADMINISTRATION.

Registered Address

Petroc Campus Old Sticklepath Hill
Sticklepath
Barnstaple
EX31 2BQ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
APPLEGATE DIRECTORY LTD 2000-05-11 - 2013-07-11

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
03990680
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
19 years
Incorporated
May 11, 2000
Status
Active
Nature of Business
63990 - Other information service activities n.e.c.
Year End
August 31
Accounts Due
May 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
August 31, 2018