Company Directory / Rock Up Limited

Business Description

Rock Up is the indoor climbing experience for thrill seekers of all ages. With multiple locations across the UK each with a café serving great coffee, fresh food and an indoor soft play area, Rock Up provides fantastic new adventure for family and friends.

We started Rock Up in Whiteley near Fareham in Hampshire as a group of new parents with a love for climbing and adventure, with the idea to bring the outdoors inside and make climbing accessible to everyone. We wanted to create a place where the whole family can get active and experience the fun of climbing on an all-weather, indoor climbing wall, whatever the weather, rain or shine.

Rock Up is an exciting, new, indoor climbing adventure centre that uses auto belay devices which take up the slack as you climb. There are moving parts on the walls, speed climbs, inflatable climbs and lots more. With 26 climbs to attempt, a café and soft play for little ones, the whole family are guaranteed to be entertained.

With centres now in Whiteley, Birmingham, Hull, Watford and Sheffield we hope to be in a town near you soon!

Registered Address

28 Mayfield Road
Weybridge
KT13 8XB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
JW1 LIMITED 2014-02-28 - 2014-04-07

Key Data

Sector
5755 Recreational Services
Company Number
08917651
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
February 28, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
93290 - Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018

News Feed

Related

Wales Fast Growth 50 - listings 1999-2017

Eve Sleep recruits CEO + NED

COMPANIES: Atom Bank to Propercorn

COMPANIES: Bloomsbury Publishing to Pocket Living

COMPANIES: Boohoo.com to Zaoui & Co

MARKET: Blockchain to Chinese Investors

L-Z: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2018

COMPANIES: Lanchester Wine to LoopMe

COMPANIES: Farewill to Rock Up

COMPANIES: Ink to Moonpig

COMPANIES: Missguided to Comptoir Group

COMPANIES: Matchesfashion.com to Nutmeg

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

MARKET: accelerators in start-up cities

MARKET: Private Capital Markets to Care Deficit

COMPANIES: Hectare Agritech to WorldFirst

Investors sing the Crowdmix blues

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

COMPANIES: Autins to TrialReach

COMPANIES: Fulham Shore to Produmax

COMPANIES: BrewDog to Oxford Nanopore

COMPANIES: Mapmechanics to Knomo

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

New MD for Moonpig

COMPANIES: Mowgli to Hyperloop

FT1000: UK & Irish companies 2017

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

COMPANIES: Rockstar North to Vitec

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2017

MARKET: Bad Advice to UK Disruptors

COMPANIES: MelodyVR to Strix

COMPANIES: Pretty Green to Redcentric

COMPANIES: LBX to Forest Holidays

i/v – Rainbird: going global with AI

COMPANIES: Ruroc to Volex

COMPANIES: Cass Art to Zytronic

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

COMPANIES: Demand Logic to Pinewood Group

GROWTH stories: AI + shirts

COMPANIES: GoCardless to OneWeb

COMPANIES: Jojo Maman Bébé to Oakley Capital

COMPANIES: Luceco to WorldRemit

COMPANIES: Gymbox to Simba

MARKETPLACE: media stories 2015-18

COMPANIES: Café Football to Rapha

COMPANIES: 77 Diamonds to Mercia Technologies

COMPANIES: Grind & Co to Go Outdoors

COMPANIES: Doodlemaths to Joules

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

COMPANIES: GrooveMe to InstaVolt

COMPANIES: Global Gene Corp to pureLiFi

COMPANIES: Adnams to Clyde Space

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Kindred Capital to PureGym

COMPANIES: C4X to Hambro Perks