Company Directory / Monarch Aircraft Engineering Limited

Business Description

Monarch Aircraft Engineering Limited (MAEL) is a leading MRO (Maintenance Repair Overhaul) Services firm focusing on cost-efficient service delivery.

Operating globally, MAEL provides aircraft maintenance services to clients located in east and west Europe, the Middle East, Australia and North America. With superior knowledge in maintaining legacy fleets MAEL is also a leading MRO for new technology aircraft, including the Boeing 787 Dreamliner, for which it is one of a small group of worldwide Boeing-approved Global Fleet Care providers.

Base maintenance is carried out at MAEL hangars located at London Luton and Birmingham Airports. Aircraft types include:

• Boeing 787 Dreamliner, 767, 757, 737
• Airbus A330, A320 family, A310, A300-600, A300B2/B4/F4
• Embraer 170, 175, 190, 195
• Bombardier Q400

Line maintenance is carried out within the UK and overseas with permanent line stations established at London Gatwick, London Luton, Birmingham, East Midlands, Leeds Bradford, Newcastle, Glasgow, Malaga, Warsaw, Lviv and Kiev.

MAEL also provides engineering and technical support, including technical records, short, medium and long term planning, schedule development, power plant management, reliability reporting, SB and AD review and recommendation and consultancy services.

HISTORY: Towards the end of 1966, two directors of British Eagle, Don Peacock and Bill Hodgson, planned an aircraft maintenance company to serve an emergence of independent airlines through the sixties. These plans became a reality when Airline Engineering Limited (the original name of Monarch Aircraft Engineering Limited) was formed on the 30th March 1967. In 2014, MAEL was acquired by GREYBULL CAPITAL LLP

Customers include:
• Boeing
• Cathy Pacific
• China Airlines
• DHL
• easyJet
• Icelandair
• Norwegian
• Polish Airlines LOT
• Thomas Cook
• TUI
• Virgin Atlantic
• Wizz

Registered Address

C/O Kpmg Llp
15 Canada Square
London
E14 5GL

Previous Names

NamePeriod
AIRLINE ENGINEERING LIMITED 1967-03-30 - 1980-12-31

Key Data

Sector
2777 Transportation Services
Company Number
00902230
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
53 years
Incorporated
March 30, 1967
Status
Administration
Nature of Business
33160 - Repair and maintenance of aircraft and spacecraft
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
October 31, 2016