Company Directory / Nightstar Therapeutics Limited

Business Description

Revolutionizing the treatment of blinding eye diseases

We are a leading clinical-stage gene therapy company focused on developing and commercializing novel, one-time treatments for patients suffering from rare inherited retinal diseases that would otherwise progress to blindness.

PATIENTS & CAREGIVERSCLINICAL TRIALSAREAS OF FOCUS

Our mission is to maintain and restore sight in patients with inherited retinal diseases.
Our patients are at the forefront of everything we do. They inspire us to work hard every day in an effort to bring sight-saving therapies to people with blinding eye diseases.

OUR CLINICAL PROGRAMS

CHOROIDEREMIA
We are evaluating NSR-REP1, a gene therapy for the treatment of choroideremia (CHM), a rare, degenerative, genetic retinal disorder that presents itself in childhood and generally leads to vision loss in early adulthood and total blindness thereafter.

X-LINKED RETINITIS PIGMENTOSA
Our NSR-RPGR gene therapy is being evaluated for the treatment of X-linked retinitis pigmentosa (XLRP), an inherited X-linked recessive retinal disease that causes night blindness during childhood, followed by a narrowing of peripheral vision and progressive loss of central vision and eventually legal or total blindness.

Registered Address

9-10 Midford Place
London
W1T 5BJ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
NIGHTSTAR THERAPEUTICS PLC 2017-09-15 - 2019-06-11
NIGHTSTAR THERAPEUTICS LIMITED 2017-07-06 - 2017-09-15

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
10852952
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
2 years
Incorporated
July 6, 2017
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64209 - Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018