Company Directory / Neyber Limited

Business Description

BUILDING COMMUNITIES WHO ARE IN CONTROL OF THEIR MONEY
The idea for Neyber was born out of the experience of one of our founders.
"My mother was a nurse. As I was growing up, she and her colleagues used to have a jar which they would all put cash in every week. At the end of the month, one of them would take the pot of money. This was very common right across Africa. It's called Sou Sou. Meaning 'pooling of funds'.
"Neyber takes this simple idea of finance nourishing within a community and brings it bang up to date with smart technology that allows employees to take control of their finances."
Martin Ijaha, Co-Founder and CEO

Since then we've lent over £100 million to our customers saving them on average over £5000 each.

WHO WE WORK WITH
We partner with companies large and small to try to help as many UK employees as we can.
We're proud to count such a wide variety of employers among our clients. We're working with clients in all sectors, from the police force to national retailers. Including: HM Government, nesta, Travis Perkins, DHL, Police Mutual, co-op, ASDA…

FOUNDERS
MARTIN IJAHA Co-Founder and CEO
Martin's background is in finance and technology. Martin started as a technologist and went on to build a career in credit investing at GOLDMAN SACHS. This experience built his vision to provide the market with simple and straight–forward solutions that can really work for people to improve their financial futures.

MONICA KALIA Co-Founder and Chief Strategy Officer
EZECHI BRITTON Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer

Registered Address

1st Floor, 3 Finsbury Avenue
London
EC2M 2AR

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
COOPERATIVA LTD 2013-12-09 - 2014-12-22

Key Data

Sector
8773 Consumer Finance
Company Number
08806631
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
December 9, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018