Company Directory / Redt Energy Holdings (uk) Limited

Business Description

"We are energy storage experts who design, develop and operate energy storage infrastructure solutions using patented vanadium redox flow technology.

Energy storage for business
Grid services
Off-grid energy
Grid-scale storage
Energy storage technology

...using a range of technologies; our own vanadium redox flow machines, lithium batteries, or a combination of both in a hybrid system.

We’ve been in the energy industry since 1989 and our patented flow machine technology is backed by 20 years of product development.

As a result, our industry expertise and product know-how combine so you get an affordable, long-lasting storage solution that’s effective and fits the requirements of your project.

Whether energy storage infrastructure is being used to create 24/7 renewables, to balance electricity grids or to bring energy security to remote areas, the fact remains that our entire energy system is changing. Energy storage is driving this change.

The redT of today was born out of various sustainable energy businesses in Kenya back in 1989. The group of companies, from which redT sprang from, listed on the London Stock Exchange (LSE) in 2006. Following the LSE listing, the group developed over $1billion of emission reduction and clean energy projects around the world, as well as environmental software, energy efficiency, clean energy investment funds, biogas energy and sustainable development consulting.

The redT business itself started as a research project called E-Fuel in 2000 which looked at refuelling vehicles with vanadium electrolyte. Later, the company focused on the much larger stationary energy storage market and this is where we find ourselves today.

In 2015, we were the first in the world to deploy a contract-manufactured, containerised, large-scale vanadium redox flow machine. This was followed by further commercial successes from 2016 onwards.

Today, redT energy plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange (AIM:RED) and has experts located in the UK, Europe, USA, Africa, Asia and Australasia.

AIM Admission date 25 Apr 2006
Key Fundamentals 31-Dec-13 31-Dec-14 31-Dec-15 31-Dec-16 31-Dec-17
Revenue (€ m) 12.30 9.95 11.11 10.83 11.84
Pre-Tax (€ m) -2.99 -2.18 0.70 -5.79 -8.17

Major shareholders (> 3%)
• SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 10.76
• ALCHEMY PROJECTS LIMITED (private investment vehicle of John Ward) 8.88
• PAYAR INVESTMENTS LTD (subsidiary of Khazanah Nasional Berhad) 8.65
• Anthony Millar 3.93"

Registered Address

Unit 4.12 Clerkenwell Workshops
27-31 Clerkenwell Close
London
EC1R 0AT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
REDT ENERGY LIMITED 2015-10-30 - 2017-08-11
CAMCO VENTURES LIMITED 2007-10-09 - 2015-10-30
ESD VENTURES LIMITED 2005-12-08 - 2007-10-09

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
05649251
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
13 years
Incorporated
December 8, 2005
Status
Active
Nature of Business
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017