Company Directory / Healx Limited

Business Description

Healx is passionate about finding new therapeutic solutions for rare diseases.

Cambridge, UK – 26th July, 2018 – Healx (https://healx.io), the Cambridge (UK) technology company developing breakthrough treatments for rare diseases, today announced a $10 million Series A funding round, led by BALDERTON CAPITAL, Europe’s leading early-stage venture investor. Existing investors, Jonathan Milner and AMADEUS CAPITAL PARTNERS also participated in the round.

There are 7,000 known rare diseases that affect 350 million people worldwide. 1 in 20 people on the planet suffer from a rare disease – in aggregate, rare diseases are not rare. Yet 95% of rare diseases still do not have an approved treatment. Rare disease patients and families have been let down by a broken traditional pharma model that is dependent on and focuses on blockbuster drugs.

Healx’s mission is to reverse this by using Artificial Intelligence (AI), deep pharmacological expertise and extensive patient engagement to give sufferers of rare disease a better quality of life. Healx’s massively parallel approach combines cutting edge technology with one of the largest collections of insights from rare disease patient groups.

The company was founded in 2014 by Dr Tim Guilliams, a Bio-Chemical Engineer and founder of the Cambridge Rare Disease Network, Dr David Brown, the inventor of Viagra and ex-Global Head of Drug Discovery at Roche and Dr Andreas Bender, a lecturer and researcher at Cambridge University’s Centre for Molecular Sciences Informatics.

At the heart of Healx, is HealNet, one of the world’s most comprehensive knowledgebases for rare disease, mapping over one billion unique disease, patient and drug interactions. HealNet was built and is maintained using a variety of machine learning methods applied to a wide range of data types from both publicly available and exclusive sources including scientific literature, patents, clinical trials, disease symptoms, drug targets, multi-omic data and underlying chemical structures. HealNet facilitates highly parallelized, automated, large scale drug discovery that drastically reduces time and cost to discovery compared to traditional processes.

15 April, 2015 - £300k seed round. Lead investors: serial life sciences entrepreneur and Cambridge angel Jonathan Milner – founder of Abcam – and San Francisco telecoms innovator Ronjon Nag. Also by financial strategist David Fuller, biotech investor Ian Mackenzie and software manager Laurent Brisedoux.

Registered Address

3rd Floor Charter House
66-68 Hills Road
Cambridge
CB2 1LA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
HEALX3 LIMITED 2014-04-30 - 2015-01-07

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
09018507
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
April 30, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
74909 - Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018