Company Directory / Green Man Gaming Limited

Business Description

Plans to list on London's AIM market on September 28, 2018.

We’re Green Man Gaming. We’re the portal to a million magical worlds.

We are a global pure play e-commerce and technology business in the video games industry fuelled by an unhealthy obsession with bringing the magic of games to everyone. Our geeky knowledge, data and IP sit at the core of the business and is what drives us every day to become a technology leader in the video games ecosystem.

We are a fiercely independent force of nature. A company of freaks and geeks bonded by blood, sweat and tears. Worshipping at the alter of the gaming gods, we drink beer and hug dogs. Fuelled by an unhealthy obsession to bring the magic of games to everyone. We vanquish mediocrity and get shit done. We spread the word of our belief to the world. Because life is better with games. We are rebels with a cause. We are Green Man Gaming.

Key Stats:
4.7 million customers
677 publisher partners
195 countries
4 languages & 16 currencies
$26 million saved by customers

Registered Address

Mutual House
70 Conduit Street
London
W1S 2GF

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
FINSCOPE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LIMITED 2004-10-27 - 2009-07-11

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
05271628
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
October 27, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
93290 - Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

News Feed

Related

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

COMPANIES: Richer Sounds to Yourgene

COMPANIES: Lanchester Wine to LoopMe

COMPANIES: Pretty Green to Redcentric

Tech Track 100 company league tables 2001 - 2018

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

COMPANIES: Owlstone to Previse

COMPANIES: Kindred Capital to PureGym

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2017

MARKETPLACE: media stories 2015-18

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2018

COMPANIES: Haydale to TOG

COMPANIES: Mapmechanics to Knomo

Wales Fast Growth 50 - listings 1999-2017

COMPANIES: Accrol to GL

COMPANIES: Brompton to What3Words

FT1000: UK & Irish companies 2017

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Framestore to Tandem Bank

COMPANIES: Bremont to Metro Bank

COMPANIES: Global Gene Corp to pureLiFi

COMPANIES: Grind & Co to Go Outdoors

COMPANIES: Café Football to Rapha

MARKET: accelerators in start-up cities

COMPANIES: Syft to Yorkshire Wildlife Park

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

COMPANIES: Foster + Partners to Zyper

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

COMPANIES: Animal Dynamics to SA Brain

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

COMPANIES: Pack’d to Tapi

Chief Financial Officer at Monzo

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

LIST: Company members of the Employee Ownership Association

COMPANIES: Everyman to Pressure Technologies

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2013

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2014

i/v – Gnaw Chocolate: hand-made in Norfolk for world markets

MARKET: start-ups to global innovation

COMPANIES: Gymbox to Simba

MARKET: Private Capital Markets to Care Deficit

COMPANIES: Autins to TrialReach

COMPANIES: FoodStars to UKCloud

CITYZONE: The Accelerators - speakers & sponsors

COMPANIES: Digital Voices to Made.com

COMPANIES: Numis to Paperchase

COMPANIES: Faculty AI to Kinteract

COMPANIES: Aedas to Satellite Solutions

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

COMPANIES: Alfa to Tokamak Energy

COMPANIES: Doodlemaths to Joules

COMPANIES: Improbable to Ve Interactive

COMPANIES: GrooveMe to InstaVolt

Business for sale – Precision Engineers / NW / £1.6m revenues

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

MARKET: Bioelectronics to Chinese Investment

COMPANIES: ECSC Group to First Mile

Zopa founder joins MarketInvoice

COMPANIES: C4X to Hambro Perks

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2015

COMPANIES: Biscuiteers to Utiligroup

COMPANIES: Crowdcube to Laser Quantum

MARKET: Cyber Security to AI

COMPANIES: Atom Bank to Propercorn

COMPANIES: Immunocore to MoreySmith

A-K: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

MARKET: Blockchain to Chinese Investors

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

COMPANIES: Allergy Therapeutics to Riviera Travel

MARKET: Bad Advice to UK Disruptors

COMPANIES: Mumsnet to Technetix

i/v - Harvie & Hudson: heritage business flies again

COMPANIES: Demand Logic to Pinewood Group

COMPANIES: Roli to Ten Group

COMPANIES: Evgen Pharma to Qubit

COMPANIES: SRT Marine to TrakM8

COMPANIES: LBX to Forest Holidays

COMPANIES: Amino to Bonmarché

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

COMPANIES: Audley Travel to True Capital

COMPANIES: Agriprotein to Push Doctor

COMPANIES: Atomico to Doctify

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

COMPANIES: Makerversity to Vistair

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

COMPANIES: Codemasters to The Restory

COMPANIES: Cass Art to Zytronic

COMPANIES: Adnams to Clyde Space

Twitter Feed