Company Directory / Copa90 Limited

Business Description

"The world’s largest independent football media business. We are a distributed media network that reaches millions of fans around the world.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS. We work with some of the world’s most progressive brands: Hyundai, Nissan, Budweiser, Adida, HTC, Pepsi, Visa, Nike, Lucozade, UEFA, ITV and Turkish Airlines.

We’re the only partner able to deliver true authenticity and legitimacy in football.

Together, we tell stories across digital platforms, and weave our work into popular culture.

COPA90 IS THE HOME OF GLOBAL FOOTBALL FAN CULTURE
At COPA90 we believe that football is the universal language. We’re here to entertain, inform and celebrate football and its fans. Whether it’s chats and challenges with your favourite footballers, in depth documentaries about fan culture or amazing animations and explainers about the biggest stories in the game, COPA90 is how football feels.

COPA90 SHOWS
The best shows with the best talent, all in one place

COPA90 CREATORS
An invite-only creative community of fans around the world giving a truly global view on football, from the perspective of the people that matter most. Our Creators are undiscovered filmmakers, artists and storytellers….but most importantly they’re fans, capturing amazing expressions of football culture for Copa90 across six continents.

COPA90 COLLECTIVE
A curated community bringing together the people defining the future of football culture: a hand-picked group of publishers, artists and organisations who share our belief that football is more than a game and has the power to unite people in a way that nothing else does."

Investors include Thomas Hesse (co-founder of Vevo), Michael Jackson, Jamie Wood and Gustave Voute. April 2018 - 10% cash investment from INFRONT SPORTS, the Dalian Wanda owned marketing group, to finance international growth ahead of the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia. …which values Copa90 at £70m following investments from major shareholders TURNER, LIBERTY GLOBAL and MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER.

Registered Address

6th Floor
One London Wall
London
EC2Y 5EB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BIGBALLS MEDIA LIMITED 2015-10-02 - 2017-07-31
BIGBALLS LIMITED 2011-08-02 - 2015-10-02
BIG BALLS LIMITED 2006-06-20 - 2011-08-02

Key Data

Sector
5553 Broadcasting & Entertainment
Company Number
05851891
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
June 20, 2006
Status
Active
Nature of Business
59112 - Video production activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018