Company Directory / Earthport Plc

Business Description

Cross-border payments for banks and business.

Earthport's GLOBAL PAYMENT NETWORK powers transactions for the world’s largest financial institutions, ecommerce companies, money transfer organisations and payment aggregators. With globalisation and ecommerce driving demand for improved services and fuelling global economic growth, Earthport is uniquely positioned to act at the centre of fundamental change in global financial services.

Earthport provides clients with access to a global payment network, maintaining local banking partnerships, through which client business is settled directly via local clearing to banked beneficiaries in over 65 countries. If you are an international business sending with cross-border payment dependencies we can help. Earthport provides a highly flexible, compliant and cost effective service for our clients worldwide.

Clients include: Xoom, Hyperwallet, Payoneer, Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Ripple, TransferWise, WorldRemit, Japan Post Bank

Under British Law, Earthport has status as an Authorised Payments Institution (API), which means we are regulated and governed in much the same way as our bank clients and partners. We understand your compliance and Information Security concerns because we have the same structural DNA.

Earthport has over 200 employees and is headquartered in London with regional offices in New York, Miami, Dubai and Singapore.

Our clients are among the most admired brands globally and rely on Earthport to support their trade, commerce and remittance operations.

Earthport is:
• Authorised and regulated by the FCA
• ISO 27001 compliant
• A SWIFT member, supervised financial institution
• A public company, traded on the London Stock Exchange (AIM: EPO)

Key Fundamentals 30-Jun-13 30-Jun-14 30-Jun-15 30-Jun-16 30-Jun-17
Revenue (£ m) 4.14 10.82 19.27 22.77 30.30
Pre-Tax (£ m) -8.13 -6.33 -8.71 -7.22 -12.59
AIM: Admission date 30 Jan 2001

Major Shareholders + % Holding (31.5.18):
• OPPENHEIMER FUNDS, INC. 14.2
• WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT 9.6
• SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD 9.4
• INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION 5.2
• HU INVESTMENTS L.L.C. 4.5
• MITON ASSET MANAGEMENT 4.4
• M&G INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 3.6
RUFFER LLP 3.0

Registered Address

140 Aldersgate Street
London
EC1A 4HY

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
EARTHPORT.COM PLC 1999-05-28 - 2001-01-04
ELECTRONIC FUNDRAISING COMPANY PLC 1997-09-03 - 1999-05-28

Key Data

Sector
9535 Internet
Company Number
03428888
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
21 years
Incorporated
September 3, 1997
Status
Active
Nature of Business
96090 - Other service activities n.e.c.
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2017

Twitter Feed