Company Directory / Volex Plc

Business Description

Volex plc (LSE: VLX) delivers high quality power cords, electronic interconnect and fiber optic cable solutions vital for high-tech products and services.

A leading global supplier of cable assembly solutions. Servicing a diverse range of markets including consumer electronics, telecoms, data centres, medical equipment and the automotive industry. Customers include: APPLE, PHILIPS, UNIVERSAL, EMMVEE, MELLANOX, SIEMENS

Volex plc supplies power cords and cable assembly solutions for the consumer electronics, telecommunications, data center, medical equipment and automotive industries. Headquartered in the UK with presence in 19 countries globally covering the Americas, Europe and Asia, the Company operates across two divisions:

1. Power Cords Division
Volex designs and manufactures power cords, duck heads and related products that are sold to manufacturers of a broad range of electrical and electronic devices and appliances. Volex products are used in laptops, PCs, tablets, printers, TVs, games consoles, power tools, kitchen appliances and vacuum cleaners. Volex is one of the world’s top two global power cable suppliers with an estimated 7% market share of a fragmented market estimated to be worth $2.4 billion globally in 2016.

2. Cable Assemblies Division
Volex designs and manufactures a broad range of cables and connectors (ranging from high-speed copper and fibre-optic cables to complex customised optical cable assemblies) that transfer electronic, radio-frequency and optical data. Volex products are used in a variety of applications including data networking equipment, data centres, wireless base stations and cell site installations, mobile computing devices, medical equipment, factory
automation, vehicle telematics, agricultural equipment and alternative energy generation."

AIM-listed.
Key Fundamentals 31-Mar-13 31-Mar-14 05-Apr-15 03-Apr-16 02-Apr-17
Revenue ($ m) 473.15 400.18 423.41 367.53 319.58
Pre-Tax ($ m) 1.93 -7.56 -7.18 1.54 -8.50

SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS + percentage holding (%)
• NR HOLDINGS LIMITED 25.5
• RUFFER 19.0
• QUAERO CAPITAL 4.3
• HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 4.1
• UBS WEALTH MANAGEMENT 3.4
• ARTEMIS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 3.0
• NEXEN TECH CORPORATION 3.0

Registered Address

Holbrook House
34-38 Hill Rise
Richmond
TW10 6UA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
VOLEX GROUP P.L.C. 1984-10-01 - 2011-08-11
WARD & GOLDSTONEPLC 1919-09-19 - 1984-10-01

Key Data

Sector
2733 Electrical Components & Equipment
Company Number
00158956
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
100 years
Incorporated
September 19, 1919
Status
Active
Nature of Business
26110 - Manufacture of electronic components
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2019