Company Directory / Vets Now Limited

Business Description

"Your pet emergency service. Dedicated to emergency and specialist veterinary care for small animals.

Vets Now was founded in 2001 by Richard Dixon, a veterinary surgeon who understood the pressure of being on-call round the clock while also trying to maintain a good quality of life. His solution was Vets Now, a dedicated out-of-hours emergency and critical care service for pets.

In the following years, Richard and his team helped revolutionise the way emergency veterinary care was provided outside of normal surgery hours. He worked in partnership with local veterinary practices to offer vets and their clients an out-of-hours service. At the heart of this was a team of full-time vets, vet nurses and support staff who only worked at night, over weekends and during public holidays.

Today, Vets Now provides this trusted service to more than 1000 veterinary practices across the UK — from 57 dedicated out-of-hours clinics and three 24/7 pet emergency hospitals. In total, we treat around 100,000 small animals every year — and during seasonal holidays, like Christmas and Easter, our highly-skilled staff answer around five queries an hour from worried pet owners. So whether you’re in Aberdeen, Belfast or Portsmouth we’re there for you and your pet when you need us most.

We’ve also pioneered other ways to help pets, pet owners and the veterinary profession, such as our comprehensive referrals service and providing our staff with industry-leading training and development opportunities. We also support the pet blood transfusion charity, Pet Blood Bank UK. Meanwhile, our three hospitals — in Glasgow, Manchester and Swindon — are home to some of the UK’s leading specialists in the field of emergency and critical care and provide care 24 hours a day, seven days a week."

Registered Address

C/O Pinsent Masons Llp
13 Queens Road
Aberdeen
AB15 4YL

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
NOW GROUP (EUROPE) LIMITED 2008-09-04 - 2017-12-20
C & C 11 LIMITED 2008-03-13 - 2008-09-04

Key Data

Sector
5377 Specialized Consumer Services
Company Number
SC339531
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
12 years
Incorporated
March 13, 2008
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
June 30, 2021
Latest Accounts
September 30, 2019