Company Directory / Polymateria Limited

Business Description

"Our mission is to develop biodegradable, recyclable, customizable and cost-effective plastic products and beat global plastic pollution.

Based in London and San Francisco.

We design and license time-controlled biodegradation technology for all types of plastics, whether synthetic or bio-based.

Polymateria has state of the art labs at IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON’s Innovations I-Hub, which is dedicated to cutting edge research and commercialization of next generation materials technology.

Polymateria is seeking to establish rigorous standards in the area of biodegradable polymers. Our team has deep expertise in polymer science, biodegradation and chemical catalysis. We are collaborating on research programmes with institutions throughout the world including NORNER (Norway), ROTHAMSTED AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH (UK), TOMAS BATA UNIVERSITY (Czech Republic) and COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY in New York (USA).

What is “biodegradable” plastic?
Biodegradable plastic is plastic that retains its physical characteristics throughout its usable life, after which an additive accelerates the degradation of the plastic until dissipating entirely into carbon dioxide, water and biomass.

Why is biodegradability important for the natural environment?
Thirty percent of the world’s plastic escapes collection systems and ends up in the natural environment. Untreated plastic will still be found more than a hundred years later. Plastic that’s enhanced by Polymateria’s technology will biodegrade in just a few years, given normal levels of oxygen and sunlight.

We aspire to be a sustainability leader
Polymateria is a purpose-driven company, and we are committed to embedding sustainability throughout our operations and ways of working. For us this means taking a holistic approach to the social, environmental, and economic aspects of our business and being responsible stewards of valuable resources. Our R&D team work in accordance with the 12 principles of Green Chemisry, to minimise the environmental and health impacts of chemical production."

.. lead scientist, Dr Graham Chapman, received his PhD from Imperial College.

Registered Address

First Floor Thavies Inn House
3-4 Holborn Circus
London
EC1N 2HA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
INNOVATIVE PLASTICS LIMITED 2015-11-17 - 2015-11-25

Key Data

Sector
1357 Specialty Chemicals
Company Number
09875556
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
3 years
Incorporated
November 17, 2015
Status
Active
Nature of Business
74909 - Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018