Accelerator Directory / Ordnance Survey Limited (OS)

Business Description

"Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain’s mapping agency, and creates, maintains and disseminates consistent, definitive and authoritative geospatial and cartographic data and products of Great Britain in the national interest.

Ordnance Survey Limited ….shares are 100% owned by the Secretary of State for BUSINESS, ENERGY & INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY (BEIS). We are a public corporation, as defined in Managing Public Money as “a trading body controlled by central government... that has substantial day to day operating independence.”

Our Public Task is:

1. To maintain and develop the underlying physical infrastructure which is needed to support mapping applications; including to maintain a national grid and the national geodetic and height frameworks and to link these to international systems.

2. To create, maintain and provide governance for the National Geographic Database (NGD) made up of geographic information datasets with coverage of all of Great Britain to a consistent specification.

3. To make the content of the relevant datasets widely available as products which can be used by customers of all types for a wide range of purposes.

4. To provide advice and support to the UK Government on all aspects of survey, mapping and geographic information (e.g. in relation to national security issues and provision of the Mapping for Emergencies service).

As a Government Owned limited company we are obliged to be self-financing and are required to generate revenue to cover all of our costs, including costs relating to the performance of the Public Task.

As Britain’s mapping agency, we provide information that’s vital to the nation’s wellbeing. We work with governments, private industry, and individuals alike, since the data we produce touches and connects the lives of everyone in the country.

We make seven updates every minute of every day, mirroring our constantly changing landscape. The information we gather enables us to generate content that helps keep our nation, economy and infrastructure moving, but also provide our surveying expertise to countries around the world.

We are adventurous in the digital age, incisive in providing simple solutions to complex problems, restless because we know our work is never done, and true because we understand the importance of accuracy.

In short, we help others in finding a way.

Financial summary (£m) 2016−17 / 2015−16
• Revenue 152.8 / 146.6
• Profit attributable to owners of the Company 16.4 / 18.1"

Registered Address

Explorer House Adanac Drive
Nursling
Southampton
SO16 0AS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
070714 LIMITED 2014-07-08 - 2015-02-03

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
09121572
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
4 years
Incorporated
July 8, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
74909 - Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018

Twitter Feed