Company Directory / Dialight Plc

Business Description

"Dialight is the world leader in LED industrial lighting technology with over 1 million LED fixtures installed worldwide. Our story began in 1938 in Brooklyn, NY, where we produced instrument panel lights for aircraft. In 1971, just one year after the introduction of the LED, we launched our first LED product. Since then, we have revolutionized the use of LEDs and ONLY LEDs, to provide superior lighting for traffic control, indicators, structural towers and industrial work sites around the world.

With over 40 years of industrial LED lighting experience and the largest installed base in the world, Dialight’s extensive network of support staff, distributor and channel partners are ready to help you select among our wide range of products to identify a lighting solution that meets your specific needs.

The Group addresses the needs of customers in heavy industrial locations where lighting is seen as mission critical. Dialight focuses on niche markets where its products are designed to meet the certifications and specific requirements of our customers. These are markets with significant barriers to entry as their environments demand continuous, reliable and efficient lighting solutions. Dialight is engaging in a focused plan of geographical growth in established and developing markets to ensure its long-term business sustainability.

SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDINGS + percentage
As at 24 November 2017
• GENERATION INVESTMENT MGT 20.09
• SCHRODER INVESTMENT MGT 11.35
• IMPAX ASSET MGT 9.08
• RIVER & MERCANTILE ASSET MGT 4.36
• NOTZ, STUCKI EUROPE 3.97
• ABERDEEN STANDARD INVESTMENTS (STANDARD LIFE) 3.73

Listing/Admission to trading - 09 Nov 1993. Market - Main Market. FTSE sub-sector - Electrical Components & Equipment

Key Fundamentals 31-Dec-12 31-Dec-13 31-Dec-14 31-Dec-15 31-Dec-16
Revenue (£ m) 115.13 131.20 159.80 161.40 182.20
Pre-Tax (£ m) 19.76 11.20 15.50 -3.90 -3.80

BROKERS - Investec Bank PLC
LEGAL ADVISERS - Slaughter and May
FINANCIAL ADVISERS - Rothschild
INVESTOR RELATIONS AND PR - MHP Communications
REGISTRARS - Equiniti
AUDITORS - KPMG Audit plc"

Registered Address

Leaf C, Level 36 Tower 42
25 Old Broad Street
London
EC2N 1HQ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
THE ROXBORO GROUP PLC 1990-05-03 - 2005-09-29
LINENOTE LIMITED 1990-03-28 - 1990-05-03

Key Data

Sector
2733 Electrical Components & Equipment
Company Number
02486024
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
28 years
Incorporated
March 28, 1990
Status
Active
Nature of Business
26110 - Manufacture of electronic components
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed