Company Directory / Dvs Ltd

Business Description

"Multi-brand CCTV & Security Distributor. Formed in 2003, DVS Limited has quickly established itself as one of Europe’s most successful multi-brand distributors of electronic surveillance products. The brands we offer include:

• HIKVision
• FLIR
• Videotec
• Tamron
• iiyama
• Seagate

PARTNERS:
• FLIR Systems Inc, (NASDAQ: FLIR) - manufacturer of innovative imaging systems that include infrared cameras, aerial broadcast cameras and machine vision systems.
• iiyama - manufacturers of computer monitors
• Luminite Electronics Ltd - design and manufacture of PIR detectors, controls and associated products
• Tamron - global manufacturer of optical equipment

A fast paced and energetic organisation, DVS has embraced innovative technological advances in the industry and are now seen as one of the industry’s most proficient distributors of IP CCTV products.

This has been built on a large investment made into a superb sales and technical teams, and also state of the art demonstration and training facilities located at DVS HQ.

DVS prides itself on large stock holding, with up to 98% of the products in our catalogue available for next day delivery.

DVS has built an enviable reputation in the industry that has helped to ensure that many of the industry’s leading manufacturers have decided that DVS is the best partner to introduce their products to the professional installer."

PARENT COMPANY: Cooper Projects Limited.

Results in year to 31 Oct 2016 (2015)
• Turnover: £25.5m (£17.7m)
• Profit: £2.8m (£2.5m)

Registered Address

Unit 3 Neptune Point
Vanguard Way
Cardiff
CF24 5PG

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
DIGITAL VIDEO SOLUTIONS LTD 2003-11-13 - 2006-09-11

Key Data

Sector
3743 Consumer Electronics
Company Number
04963144
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
15 years
Incorporated
November 13, 2003
Status
Active
Nature of Business
46520 - Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
Year End
October 31
Accounts Due
July 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
October 31, 2018