Company Directory / Matchesfashion Limited

Business Description

"Matchesfashion.com is the global luxury-shopping destination for men and women, bringing together a modern edit of over 400 established and emerging designers from Balenciaga, Gucci and Saint Laurent to Valentino, Dolce & Gabbana and Vetements.

With over 30 years’ heritage in luxury fashion, we deliver to over 170 countries and offer 24/7 advice through MyStylist, our dedicated fashion-concierge team. Last year, we even introduced a 90-minute delivery service within the London area. Choose how you want to experience us – online, in our London stores, at No.23, our private-shopping townhouse, or at one of our international events.

Founded by Tom and Ruth Chapman in 1987, Matchesfashion started as a boutique in Wimbledon Village, and rebranded as Matchesfashion.com in 2013 to show the increasing importance of digital. Today, we generate the majority of our sales online. We are an eCommerce fashion business that lives and breathes tech, with a passion for great customer experience, innovation and big data. Our teams are cross-functional and work on a multitude of projects that cover eCommerce, mobile, in-store tech, line of business and ERP. Using technology to inspire and innovate, we aim to make shopping seamless – whether online, in store, or at our events.

MATCHESFASHION.COM is the modern luxury shopping destination for the confident global fashion customer.

Using technology to inspire and innovate, we aim to make shopping seamless – whether online, in store, or at our events. With over 25 years’ heritage in luxury fashion, we deliver to over 170 countries and offer 24/7 advice through MyStylist, our dedicated fashion-concierge team. Choose how you want to experience us – online, in our London stores, at No.23, our private-shopping townhouse, or at one of our international events.

INVESTORS: SCOTTISH EQUITY PARTNERS and HIGHLAND approx. 30pc and founders 70pc . Received £20m in funding in 2012."

Registered Address

Level 7 The Shard
32 London Bridge Street
London
SE1 9SG

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
LUCKY JOE LIMITED 1993-01-19 - 2013-03-22
SUDTONS LIMITED 1992-05-27 - 1993-01-19

Key Data

Sector
5371 Apparel Retailers
Company Number
02717838
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
27 years
Incorporated
May 27, 1992
Status
Active
Nature of Business
47710 - Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Year End
January 31
Accounts Due
October 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
January 31, 2018