Company Directory / Oxford Biodynamics Plc

Business Description

"…. a health-care service company with a proprietary biomarker discovery platform, EpiSwitch™, based on the latest advances in the mechanisms of gene expression, non-coding RNA and epigenetics.

OBD is a revenue-generating biotechnology company focused on the discovery and development of novel biomarkers for use within the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries. OBD was spun out from OXFORD UNIVERSITY in June 2007 with the aim of translating fundamental scientific advances into a commercialised platform technology and a new generation of biomarkers for cancer and other diseases.

OBD has a reference laboratory in Penang, Malaysia.

Our proprietary technology, EpiSwitch™, has multiple, immediate applications across a number of therapeutic areas and indications, including oncology, autoimmune disease, immunotherapy, metabolic and neurodegenerative conditions and can be used on an industrial scale to:

• Reduce time to market, failure rates and the costs at every stage of drug discovery, from pre-clinical through to clinical development.
• Gain significant insights into disease mechanisms for drug discovery and product re-positioning programmes, as well as for the creation of predictive, diagnostic and prognostic tests.
• Personalise therapeutics to patients in the context of challenging pricing environments where improved clinical outcomes are critical.

Our strategic aim is to become the biomarker discovery technology platform of choice. By integrating EpiSwitch™ within the drug development process we enable pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies to increase the success rate of drug trials and reduce the overall cost of drug development.

Significant Shareholders. + Percentage of Issued Share Capital:
• Christian Hoyer Millar and Family 16.3%
• VULPES LIFE SCIENCES FUND 13.5%
• ODEY FUNDS 9.98%
• The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford 7.4%
• Alexandre Akoulitchev 6.7%
• Aroul Ramadass and Family 6.4%
• Jeremy Richard Chancellor Ironside 4.9%”

Christian Hoyer Millar was the Chairman of both CHRONOS THERAPEUTICS LIMITED and SIBELIUS LIMITED until August 2016 …and is now a Non-Executive Director of both."

Registered Address

26 Beaumont Street
Oxford
OX1 2NP

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
OXFORD BIODYNAMICS LIMITED 2007-04-25 - 2016-10-13

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
06227084
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
12 years
Incorporated
April 25, 2007
Status
Active
Nature of Business
21200 - Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
Year End
September 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
September 30, 2018

News Feed

Related

COMPANIES: Oxford Sciences Innovation to Wimbledon

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

COMPANIES: BrewDog to Oxford Nanopore

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

COMPANIES: Foster + Partners to Zyper

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: FoodStars to UKCloud

MARKET: accelerators in start-up cities

MARKET: Gazelles to Industrial Internet

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

COMPANIES: Connexin to Milk VFX

COMPANIES: Giraffe to Xupes

COMPANIES: Imperial Innovations to Yoyo

COMPANIES: Immunocore to MoreySmith

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

COMPANIES: Allergy Therapeutics to Riviera Travel

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2014

COMPANIES: Animal Dynamics to SA Brain

COMPANIES: Animmersion to Sensyne

COMPANIES: Blue Prism to Realeyes

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2015

COMPANIES: Alfa to Tokamak Energy

Tech Track 100 company league tables 2001 - 2018

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

CoInvestor expands advisory board

COMPANIES: Seedlegals to Sorted

COMPANIES: Brickability to Sphere

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

L-Z: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

COMPANIES: Drayson Technologies to Footasylum

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

Zopa founder joins MarketInvoice

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

MARKETPLACE: media stories 2015-18

COMPANIES: Faculty AI to Kinteract

Diffblue Appoints CRO

COMPANIES: Atomico to Doctify

New COO at Healx

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

COMPANIES: Cass Art to Zytronic

COMPANIES: Audley Travel to True Capital

COMPANIES: A Suit That Fits to Blackcircles

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

Oxbotica – new CEO from Tantalum

COMPANIES: Fulham Shore to Produmax

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

COMPANIES: Orchard Pig to Heaven Skincare

COMPANIES: Birdie to Isotropic Systems

CITYZONE: The Accelerators - speakers & sponsors

COMPANIES: Numis to Paperchase

COMPANIES: Medopad to UP

COMPANIES: Mamas & Papas to Straightline Aviation

COMPANIES: CityFibre to Portmeirion

COMPANIES: 77 Diamonds to Mercia Technologies

COMPANIES: Metrasens to Otaq

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

COMPANIES: Improbable to Ve Interactive

COMPANIES: Gail’s to DC Thomson

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

COMPANIES: Demand Logic to Pinewood Group

COMPANIES: Codemasters to The Restory

COMPANIES: Apta Biosciences to Veetee Rice

COMPANIES: Owlstone to Previse

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Corbin & King to RateSetter

COMPANIES: Musto to The Works

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

COMPANIES: Property.Works to Treatt

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2013

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

LIST: Company members of the Employee Ownership Association

COMPANIES: Agriprotein to Push Doctor

COMPANIES: Mowgli to Hyperloop

MARKET: Craft Beer to GDPR

COMPANIES:  ATG to Brainlabs

MARKET: Startup Successes to Tech Nation

COMPANIES: Dialight to Mintec

COMPANIES: Mixcloud to Upscale

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Global Gene Corp to pureLiFi