Accelerator Directory / Bdo Llp

Business Description

"Accountancy and business advisory firm helping ambitious, entrepreneurially-spirited and high-growth businesses succeed in a changing world.

BDO LLP is the award-winning UK Member Firm of BDO International, the world's fifth largest accountancy network, with more than 1,400 offices in over 154 countries.

WHAT WE DO :

AUDIT & ASSURANCE
• External Audit
• Financial Reporting Solutions
• Governance, Risk and Compliance
• IFRS and International GAAP
• UK GAAP and Narrative Reporting
• Internal Audit and Risk Assurance
• Other Assurance Services
• Non-Executive Director Programme

TAX
• Capital Allowances
• Corporate Tax
• Corporate International Tax
• Human Capital
• Partnership Tax
• Private Client Services
• Real estate and construction taxes
• Tax Support For Professionals
• VAT and Indirect Taxes
• Tax Dispute Resolution
• Our Principles When Providing Tax Services
• Budget

ADVISORY
• Risk and Advisory Services
• Business Restructuring
• Business Valuations
• Capital Markets
• Consulting
• Family Business Advisory
• Forensic Services
• Information Technology Consulting Services
• International Advisory Services
• Mergers and Acquisitions
• Pensions Advisory
• Technology Advisory Services
• Technology Risk Assurance
• Transaction Services

BUSINESS SERVICES & OUTSOURCING
• BDODrive
• Outsourced Bookkeeping and Accounting
• Business Planning and Advisory
• Company Formation and Company Secretarial
• Financial Reporting
• Global Compliance & Reporting
• Information Technology Outsourcing
• Payroll

WHO WE SERVE:
• AIM - BDO is the leading accountancy firm for AIM listed companies.
• FINANCIAL SERVICES
• HEALTHCARE
• LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY
• MANUFACTURING
• NATURAL RESOURCES
• NOT FOR PROFIT
• PRIVATE EQUITY
• PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
• PUBLIC SECTOR
• REAL ESTATE
• RETAIL AND WHOLESALE
• TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA AND LIFE SCIENCES"

FT. November 30, 2017:

Staff: Paul Eagland, BDO managing partner, who was elected to lead BDO’s UK business a year ago

Financials: posted an 11 per cent rise in UK profits in the latest financial year to £88m, boosting pay per partner by more than a fifth to £454,000. Revenues in BDO’s tax division rose 7 per cent to £135m, while revenues from its audit practice, which remains the largest part of the business, grew 5 per cent to £151m. This helped boost underlying revenues by 6 per cent to £428m in the 12 months to the end of June.

Registered Address

55 Baker Street
London
W1U 7EU

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
BDO STOY HAYWARD LLP 2003-07-18 - 2009-10-05

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
OC305127
Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Company Age
14 years
Incorporated
July 18, 2003
Status
Active
Nature of Business
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2017

Twitter Feed