Company Directory / Clarke Energy Limited

Business Description

Part of the Kohler Company, we supply, install & maintain engine-based power plants. Distributor & service partner for GE's gas engines.

Clarke Energy is a multinational specialist in distributed power generation solutions. Our international headquarters are located in Knowsley, near Liverpool. Our capabilities range from the supply of a gas fuelled power generation engine, through to the turnkey installation of a multi-engine power plant. In the UK we are a leading supply of power generation equipment to a number of sectors. These include:

• Natural gas-fuelled combined heat and power (CHP) facilities - to enable fuel, carbon and cost savings for hospitals, universities, commercial buildings and greenhouses.
• Biogas-fuelled combined heat and power facilities for municipal and commercial waste, waste water treatment works and for farm-based agricultural biogas plants.
• Coal mining - closed coal mine sites continue to produce gases, which if they escape to atmosphere are a source of carbon emissions. Utilisation of this gas for power generation, reduces pollution and generates onsite power generation.

Clarke Energy is an award-winning multi-national specialist in the engineering, installation and maintenance of engine-based power plants. Our offering includes both gas and diesel-fuelled technology. Clarke Energy was acquired by the KOHLER COMPANY in February 2017. We are the largest authorised distributor and service provider for GE's reciprocating engine business. Our UK operations have the largest store of GE approved spare parts located outside of Austria.

Clarke Energy has multinational operations in 25 countries, including Algeria, Australia, Bangladesh, Botswana, Cameroon, Cote d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, France, Ghana, India, Ireland, Kenya, Lesotho, Morocco, Mozambique, New Zealand, Nigeria, Papua New Guinea, Rwanda, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tunisia, the United Kingdom and the U.S.

Registered Address

Power House, Senator Point
South Boundary Road, Knowsley
Indust, Liverpool
L33 7RR

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
MACHINE MANPOWER MANAGEMENT LIMITED 1993-02-23 - 1997-11-10
MARINE MANPOWER (SERVICES) LIMITED 1977-11-30 - 1993-02-23

Key Data

Sector
2733 Electrical Components & Equipment
Company Number
01341453
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
41 years
Incorporated
November 30, 1977
Status
Active
Nature of Business
35110 - Production of electricity
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018