Company Directory / Angling Direct Plc

Business Description

"Angling Direct is the largest specialist fishing tackle retailer in the UK. The Company principally sells fishing tackle products and related products through a network of Angling Direct retail stores located in the UK and also online via its own website (www.anglingdirect.co.uk). The Company currently sells a wide range of products, including its own range of products under the ‘Advanta’ brand.

The Company places great emphasis on creating a culture of supporting anglers and the future of angling. This is demonstrated by a number of initiatives that the Company has undertaken, including employing in-store qualified angling coaches providing advice and lessons at local angling destinations. The Angling Direct website is developed to not only sell fishing tackle but also to assist anglers catch more fish and feel part of a community. Articles and videos (published by the Company’s online video channel ADTV) are published on the website on a regular basis which offers instruction, advice on new products and reviews of rivers and lakes. All are aimed at increasing the anglers’ enjoyment and success.

Angling Direct is firmly established as one of the leading mail order fishing tackle companies in the country. ….has several main divisions consisting of:
• Mail order (Via all major fishing magazines)
• Online purchasing (Via dedicated fishing web sites)
• Insurance replacement (Via dedicated insurance department)
• A network of fishing tackle & equipment superstores covering over 30,000sq ft,
• which stocks a massive range of over 40,000 items all from leading manufacturers.
• We work in close partnership with fishing holidays provider SPORTQUEST HOLIDAYS

Listing/Admission to trading - 13 Jul 2017. Market – AIM. FTSE sector - General Retailers. FTSE sub-sector - Specialty Retailers. Significant Shareholders as at 13 July 2017:

Board:
• Martyn Page 26.6%
• Darren Bailey 5.9%

Non-Board:
• William Hill 26.6%
• HARGREAVE HALE 12.9%
• Richard Beaumont 8.1%
• OTUS CAPITAL 8.1%

Key Fundamentals 31-Jan-15 31-Jan-16 31-Jan-17
Revenue (£ m) 11.13 16.35 21.03
Pre-Tax (£ m) 0.53 0.43 0.66

ADVISERS
Nominated Adviser and Broker: CENKOS SECURITIES PLC
Auditors and Reporting Accountants: PRICE BAILEY LLP
Solicitors:
• LEATHES PRIOR
• MARRIOTT HARRISON LLP
Registrar: SHARE REGISTRARS LIMITED
Public Relations: YELLOW JERSEY PR LIMITED"

Registered Address

2d Wendover Road Rackheath Industrial Estate
Rackheath
Norwich
NR13 6LH

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
ANGLING DIRECT LIMITED 2007-12-18 - 2017-06-21
ANGLING DIRECT (ESSEX) LTD 2004-06-11 - 2007-12-18

Key Data

Sector
5379 Specialty Retailers
Company Number
05151321
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
15 years
Incorporated
June 11, 2004
Status
Active
Nature of Business
47640 - Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
Year End
January 31
Accounts Due
July 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
January 31, 2019