Accelerator Directory / Atom Bank Plc

Business Description

We’re the UK’s first bank built exclusively for mobile. We’re redefining what a bank should be, making things easier, transparent and better value in the world of finance.

Headquartered in Durham.

Founded in April 2014, in 2016/17 we’ve launched Fixed Rate Saving products, Business Banking Secured Loans and Retail Mortgages. We’re recognised as one of the fastest growing banking start-ups in Europe.

Business model and strategy
We want to...

Change banking for good. For the better for everyone.

We’ll do it by making it much less expensive, more transparent and far easier to use.

If we do this, we will grow our business, make money for our investors and provide a bright future for our employees - the people who made it all possible in the first place.

A cost-efficient, effective way of banking
Our business model is founded on investment and development of technology with clear and simple product and service principles.

This low cost and agile infrastructure allows us to offer good value products to customers with a great user experience. Products can be scaled quickly resulting in delivering returns to investors.

Registered Address

The Rivergreen Centre
Aykley Heads
Durham
DH1 5TS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
CROSSCO (1337) PLC 2014-03-20 - 2015-08-13
CROSSCO (1337) LIMITED 2013-07-31 - 2014-03-20

Key Data

Sector
8355 Banks
Company Number
08632552
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
July 31, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64191 - Banks
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2018

Twitter Feed