Company Directory / Genomics Plc

Business Description

Genomics plc is a spin-out company from the University of Oxford, focused on bringing the genomics revolution to healthcare.

Genomes are the information contained within each person’s DNA. Today, some 100,000 people have had their genomes read and that is expected to rise to a billion within 10 years. Genomics plc has built a database that can be used to identify relationships between genetic variation and human disease.

Using genetic data has the potential to reduce costs and improve the efficiency of pharmaceutical companies, ultimately making drugs cheaper for the NHS and its users.

Whole genome sequencing is becoming increasingly common, as costs fall sharply, and this development has the potential to transform many aspects of healthcare if the associated data challenges of scale and complexity can be overcome. Building on the world-leading expertise and broad experience of the founders, the company has a unique analytical platform for genomic sequence data analysis and interpretation. Genomic analysis will bring huge value to patients, clinicians, healthcare managers and pharmaceutical and biotech companies.

We were founded by four of the world’s leading genomic scientists:
Prof. Peter Donnelly, CEO
Prof. Gil Mcvean, Director
Dr. Chris Spencer
Dr. Gerton Lunter

Our vision is: to develop and apply sophisticated analyses of massive integrated genomic and phenotypic datasets to learn about human biology and reveal the human wiring diagram. We can help

• PHARMACEUTICAL & BIOTECH De-risk the drug development process e.g. by identifying which drugs are likely to be successful reducing unnecessary clinical trials.

• GOVERNMENT & HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS Transform healthcare provision for citizens/members e.g. by building tools that analyse complex datasets for new medical insight.

05-Oct-2017 Innovate UK success story
… selected by Innovate UK The company has been awarded two Department of Health SBRI (Small Business Research Initiative), grants, plus a follow-up award…

Genomics plc has grown from a staff of 1 to a team of over 30. The company won its first two SBRI contracts in 2014, with a follow-on award for a population-scale analysis project. We awarded Genomics plc just over £2 million as part of an SBRI competition run for us by Genomics England Ltd, our Department of Health company set up to deliver the 100,000 Genomes Project.

26-Nov-14 –Genomics Ltd has completed a £10.3 million fundraising… IP Group

Registered Address

King Charles House
Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1JD

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GENOMICS LIMITED 2014-01-10 - 2015-03-30

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
08839972
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
4 years
Incorporated
January 10, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72110 - Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Year End
January 31
Accounts Due
July 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
January 31, 2018

Twitter Feed