Company Directory / Sumo Group Plc

Business Description

Sumo Group's award-winning businesses provide creative and development services to the video games and entertainment industries, from studios in Sheffield, Newcastle, Nottingham, Pune (India) and Vancouver (Canada).

Our operating businesses include Sumo Digital Ltd. ("Sumo Digital") and Atomhawk Design Ltd ("Atomhawk"). Sumo Digital, our primary business, is one of the UK's largest independent developers of AAA-rated video games, providing both turnkey and co-development solutions to an international blue-chip client base. Atomhawk, a complementary business acquired in June 2017, is a multi-award winning visual design company, servicing the games, film and visual effects industries. Together we deliver full-service visual and development solutions, which include initial concepts and pre-production, production and development, and post-release support.

Founded in 2003, Sumo Digital has grown from the initial 15 people to over 450 across its HQ in Sheffield, UK; Art Studio in Pune, India and most recently, a cutting edge, third studio in Nottingham, UK.

As one of the UK’s leading game development studios, Sumo Digital is licensed to develop on all the major gaming platforms: Xbox One, PlayStation 4, PS Vita, Nintendo Switch, Nintendo Wii U, Nintendo 3DS, as well as mobile and tablet. Current projects include LittleBigPlanet 3, Crackdown 3, Dead Island 2 and Snake Pass."

The company was formed in 2003 and acquired by Foundation 9 Entertainment August 2007. MBO from Foundation 9 in November 2014

Listing/Admission to trading - 21 Dec 2017. Market - AIM.

ADVISERS:
• Auditors - GRANT THORNTON UK LLP
• Registrars - LINK MARKET SERVICES LIMITED
• Principal bankers - CLYDESDALE BANK PLC
• Legal advisers
- ADDLESHAW GODDARD LLP
- SHERIDANS
• Nominated adviser and broker - ZEUS CAPITAL LIMITED
• Financial public relations - BELVEDERE COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED

Significant shareholders + Percentage on 21 December 2017:
• PERWYN BIDCO (UK) LIMITED 28.4%
• AGHOCO 1337 Limited (as trustee of the SUMO GROUP PLC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST)* 11.5%
• BLACKROCK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED 9.7%
• LIONTRUST INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLP 5.5%
• SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 4.5%
* These shares are beneficially owned by Carl Cavers (as to 6,601,907), Paul Porter (as to 6,202,091) and Darren Mills (as to 3,813,200).

Directors’ shareholdings:
• Carl Cavers* 4.55%
• David Wilton** 0.03%
• Kenneth Beaty 1.01%
• Ian Livingstone 1.49%
• Michael Sherwin 0.01%

Registered Address

32 Jessops Riverside
Brightside Lane
Sheffield
S9 2RX

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
SUMO GROUP LIMITED 2017-12-14 - 2017-12-14
AGHOCO 1611 LIMITED 2017-11-20 - 2017-12-14

Key Data

Sectors
  • 9537 Software
  • 3747 Toys
Company Number
11071913
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
1 years
Incorporated
November 20, 2017
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62011 - Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018