Company Directory / Avacta Group Plc

Business Description

"Avacta Group plc (AIM:AVCT) is dedicated to providing life scientists with high quality, powerful tools to enable them to work faster and smarter in accelerating our understanding of biology and disease, and to help them apply these advances to diagnosis and treatment.

Avacta came to the AIM market in 2006 to provide instrumentation, consumables and reagents for life science researchers. The Group’s activities are now focused on Affimer® technology, an engineered alternative to antibodies, which it is commercialising through AVACTA LIFE SCIENCES.

Antibodies are the gold standard affinity reagents used in life sciences and they dominate research, diagnostic, and therapeutic markets worth over $75bn despite their limitations. Antibodies generally have problems with specificity to their target, have very long development times, are limited to certain targets by the need to use animals’ immune systems in their development and are expensive to produce.

“Affimer” technology is based on a small protein that can be engineered to bind with high specificity and affinity to a wide range of targets. They are generated rapidly in a few weeks without any use of animals and are easily manufactured with high yields. Their simple structure and robust nature makes them able to address applications where antibodies cannot be used, as well as being an alternative to antibodies in a wide range of applications in diagnostics, drug / biomarker discovery, life sciences research & therapeutics.

Avacta’s strategic focus is on generating Affimer reagents and biotherapeutics that cover gaps where antibodies are unavailable or perform poorly and not to compete head-to-head with established antibody products.

The Group also provides diagnostic tools and services for veterinarians through its Animal Health business including specialisms in allergy, acute phase proteins and cancer.

Current significant shareholders:

• IP GROUP PLC – 24.8%
• HENDERSON GLOBAL INVESTORS – 11.4%
• AVIVA 9.6%
• BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LIMITED – 7.2%
• RUFFER LLP – 7.1%
• FIDELITY - 5.9%
• J O HAMBRO - 5.7%
• NFU - 3.5%

ADVISORS (23.8.17)

• Joint broker and Nomad – FINNCAP LIMITED
• Joint broker – WG PARTNERS
• Auditor – KPMG LLP
• Solicitor – WALKER MORRIS
• Registrar – CAPITA IRG PLC
• Investor and Media Relations – FTI CONSULTING

Key Fundamentals 31-Jul-12 31-Jul-13 31-Jul-14 31-Jul-15 31-Jul-16
Revenue (£ m) 3.13 2.70 1.62 1.81 2.17
Pre-Tax (£ m) -1.60 -1.85 -2.02 -5.54 -5.57"

Registered Address

Unit 20 Ash Way
Thorp Arch Estate
Wetherby
LS23 7FA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
READYBUY PLC 2003-06-18 - 2006-08-07
READYBUY LIMITED 2003-04-29 - 2003-06-18

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
04748597
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
15 years
Incorporated
April 29, 2003
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
July 31
Accounts Due
January 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
July 31, 2017