Company Directory / Sensewhere Limited

Business Description

"Indoor positioning software. Crowdsourced, self-generating, self-correcting delivery of accurate indoor location information. Also behind adwhere

sensewhere provide hyper-local indoor positioning technology and applications for mobile devices.

sensewhere is a dynamic, intelligent pure software solution for locating mobile devices in areas where GPS and other Wi-Fi positioning coverage is inadequate.

Through the exploitation of all available location data − whether GPS, A−GPS, Wi−Fi, Bluetooth and sensewhere proprietary software − a sensewhere client maximises the location information, wherever you are.

sensewhere solutions provide new opportunities for mobile network operators and device manufacturers in order to offer new levels of indoor location accuracy. In addition, our solutions enable next generation social location enabled applications.

INVESTORS:
• Tencent
• Scottish Enterprise

PARTNERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS (26.7.17):
• Cambridge Wireless
• Here
• Micello
• Tencent
• TomTom
• ILA – InLocation Alliance
• MMA – Mobile Marketing Association
• LBMA – Location Based Marketing Association
• IAB

TENCENT - one of Asia’s largest providers of Internet services - has selected sensewhere indoor positioning software as part of its Tencent Map Location SDK that is available to numerous users across Tencent mobile platforms and mobile services of Tencent affiliate companies. sensewhere’s unique, highly scalable approach greatly enhances Tencent Map’s indoor positioning and location advertising capabilities and enables their users to navigate indoors in a much more accurate and convenient way. The roll out of multiple sensewhere incorporated services to millions of users across China and contiguous territories represents a major step forward towards our goal of providing a truly global solution for indoor positioning.

WHERE WE ARE:
• Edinburgh HQ
• Mountain View, California
• Shanghai
• Shenzhen
• Beijing."

Registered Address

5th Floor
125 Princes Street
Edinburgh
EH2 4AD

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
SATSIS LIMITED 2009-03-23 - 2011-08-24

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
SC357036
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
9 years
Incorporated
March 23, 2009
Status
Active
Nature of Business
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2017

Twitter Feed