Company Directory / Xeros Technology Group Plc

Business Description

"Revolutionary water saving washing systems for the laundry and textile processing markets.

During UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS’ research into improving the way in which dye is applied to different fabrics using polymers, the university, asked a question: if we can anchor dye onto fabric, can the process be reversed to remove unwanted stains from fabric?

Xeros polymer laundry beads

After exhaustive research, the University of Leeds School of Textiles noted that nylon was an ideal substance for this use because it becomes highly absorbent in humid conditions and is incredibly resilient. To harness this discovery, the Xeros company was founded in 2006 with a mission to revolutionise the laundry industry with the power of polymer bead cleaning.

From our laboratories near Sheffield, South Yorkshire in the UK, the Xeros team, led by CEO Mark Nichols, is constantly refining every aspect of our bead-cleaning system, from the absorbency of the beads to the efficiency of the machine. ... partnership with BASF, the world’s largest chemical company, to investigate more alternative bead chemistries to work with our proprietary bead-cleaning machines and custom-tailored detergents.

In trials, Xeros’ bead cleaning system has proven to be both highly-effective and resource efficient. Dry cleaning businesses such as CREST CLEANERS and JEEVES OF BELGRAVIA have noted a significant reduction in water use (90% less water in Crest’s case), while producing superior cleaning results.

Xeros has developed a patented polymer bead cleaning system with multiple identified potential commercial applications. The Group has targeted the commercial laundry market and has begun the roll-out of 25kg capacity washing machines which exclusively use Xeros' patented polymer bead cleaning system.

In trials with customers, this system has been shown to achieve superior cleaning performance as well as material reductions in water, energy and chemical usages compared to conventional commercial laundry methods. ...also reduces the carbon footprint of the entire laundry process.

...range of potential applications in other industries including domestic laundry, leather processing, garment finishing and metal cleaning.

Key Fundamentals 31-Jul-12 31-Jul-13 31-Jul-14 31-Jul-15 31-Dec-16
Revenue (£ m) 0.00 0.07 0.31 0.47 2.39
Pre-Tax (£ m) -1.72 -3.41 -6.66 -10.67 -21.13"

Registered Address

Unit 2, Evolution Advanced Manufacturing Park
Whittle Way, Catcliffe
Rotherham
S60 5BL

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
XEROS TECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITED 2014-03-18 - 2014-03-18
HAMSARD 3323 LIMITED 2013-09-10 - 2014-03-18

Key Data

Sector
2757 Industrial Machinery
Company Number
08684474
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
6 years
Incorporated
September 10, 2013
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72190 - Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018