Company Directory / Gw Pharmaceuticals Plc

Business Description

GW has established a world leading position in the development of plant-derived cannabinoid therapeutics through its proven drug discovery and development processes, intellectual property portfolio and regulatory and manufacturing expertise.

Our lead product candidate is Epidiolex® (cannabidiol) for certain rare and severe early-onset, drug-resistant epilepsy syndromes.

GW successfully developed the world’s first prescription medicine derived from the cannabis plant, Sativex®, now approved in over 29 countries outside of the United States for the treatment of spasticity due to Multiple Sclerosis.

The company has a deep pipeline of additional clinical stage cannabinoid product candidates for both orphan and non-orphan indications with a particular focus on neurological conditions.

GW Pharmaceuticals was founded in 1998 and is listed on the NASDAQ Global Market (GWPH). The company has operations in both the US and the UK.

Registered Address

Sovereign House Vision Park, Chivers Way
Histon
Cambridge
CB24 9BZ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GW PHARMACEUTICALS GROUP PLC 2001-03-06 - 2001-06-01
MAWLAW 541 PLC 2001-02-15 - 2001-03-06

Key Data

Sector
4577 Pharmaceuticals
Company Number
04160917
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
18 years
Incorporated
February 15, 2001
Status
Active
Nature of Business
86900 - Other human health activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018

News Feed

Related

COMPANIES: Blue Prism to Realeyes

Wales Fast Growth 50 - listings 1999-2017

MARKET: What’s happening?

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

COMPANIES: Echobox to The Organic Pharmacy

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

Business for sale – Project Educate / Recruitment / £9m revenues

COMPANIES: Framestore to Tandem Bank

A-K: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2013

COMPANIES: Riverford Organic to Pashley

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

CONTACT

T&Q

COMPANIES: Benugo to STATSports

MARKET: Private Capital Markets to Care Deficit

COMPANIES: Bonds Foundry to Sweaty Betty

COMPANIES: Matchesfashion.com to Nutmeg

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: Adnams to Clyde Space

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

COMPANIES: Space NK to Feelunique

COMPANIES: Blippar to Go Ape

COMPANIES: from Hallmarq Veterinary to Zigzag

COMPANIES: Atomico to Doctify

COMPANIES: Brompton to What3Words

COMPANIES: Mixcloud to Upscale

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

COMPANIES: easyFood to Wildstone

New CFO at Ordnance Survey

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

CEO / Scottish Golf / Edinburgh & St Andrews

COMPANIES: Jellycat to Kymab

COMPANIES: Allergy Therapeutics to Riviera Travel

Growth companies: Fast Track + Tech Track