Company Directory / Horizon Discovery Group Plc

Business Description

"Horizon Discovery, a world-leading gene editing company that designs & engineers genetically-modified cells, applying them to advance human health.

Horizon was founded by Dr Chris Torrance and Professor Alberto Bardelli in 2007 when they came across an impressive gene editing platform, rAAV, which enabled the ability to tailor-make cell lines with virtually any genomic modification.

Since teaming up in September 2007 with current CEO and President Research Biotech, Dr Darrin M Disley and President Products Dr Paul Morrill, the company has grown rapidly, with offices in the UK, Europe and the U.S., and now supplies advanced research tools and expert services to over 1,400 organizations engaged in genomics research and the development of personalized medicines around the world, including major pharmaceutical, biotechnology and diagnostic companies as well as leading academic research centers.

Horizon’s offerings are built around our proprietary translational genomics platform, a high-precision and flexible suite of gene editing tools able to alter almost any endogenous gene sequence of human or mammalian cell-lines. Based from that launch pad, Horizon now offers over 23,000 catalog products, almost all of which are based on the application of gene editing to generate cell lines that accurately model the disease-causing mutations found in genetically based diseases."

Significant shareholders of existing share capital pre-admission:
• Dr Jonathan Milner 21.7%
• DFJ ESPRIT16.9%
• Dr Chris Torrance 9.4%
• MVM LIFE SCIENCE PARTNERS 8.2%
• ROCHE FINANCE LTD 6.0%
• EXECUTE TECHNOLOGIES INC 5.6%
• Dr Alberto Bardelli 4.8%
• The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE 3.9%
• GENENTECH INC 3.6%
• Peter Collins 3.1%

Significant shareholders after admission:
• Jonathan Milner 14.5%
• LEGAL & GENERAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD 7.5%
• DFJ ESPRIT6.1%
• HARGREAVE HALE 4.2%
• HENDERSON GLOBAL INVESTORS 4.2%
• HENDERSON VOLANTIS 4.2%
• INVESCO ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED 3.9%
• EXECUTE TECHNOLOGIES INC 3.7%
• ODEY ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP 3.3%

Registered Address

Building 8100 Cambridge Research Park, Beach Drive
Waterbeach
Cambridge
CB25 9TL

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
HORIZON DISCOVERY GROUP LIMITED 2014-03-04 - 2014-03-19

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
08921143
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
5 years
Incorporated
March 4, 2014
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72110 - Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018