Company Directory / Oxford Biomedica Plc

Business Description

Oxford BioMedica was established in 1995 as a spin out from Oxford University.
"Oxford BioMedica plc (LSE: OXB) is a biopharmaceutical company developing innovative gene-based medicines and therapeutic vaccines that aim to improve the lives of patients with high unmet medical needs.

Our technology platforms include a highly efficient LentiVector® gene delivery system, which has specific advantages for targeting diseases of the central nervous system and the eye; and a unique tumour antigen (5T4), which is an ideal target for anti-cancer therapy.

Through in-house and collaborative research, we have a broad pipeline with current partners and licensees including Sanofi, Pfizer, Novartis, GlaxoSmithKline, MolMed, Sigma-Aldrich, Biogen Idec, Emergent BioSolutions and ImaginAb and Immune Design Corp.

Mission and strategy
The combined strength of our in-house development know-how, bioprocessing facilities and intellectual property creates a uniquely powerful integrated platform, positioning us at the forefront of gene and cell therapy.

Our strategy
We believe that gene therapy will become a mainstay of patient therapy in the future.

Our long term goal is to become an integrated, self-financing gene and cell therapy business using our LentiVector® platform capabilities to continue investing in our early-stage and pre-clinical pipeline to generate further valuable new product candidates. We will also continue to invest in lentiviral vector technology to ensure that the Group retains its leadership position, which will help maximise bioprocessing revenues."

Registered Address

Windrush Court
Transport Way
Oxford
OX4 6LT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
PINCO 838 LIMITED 1996-09-20 - 1996-10-30

Key Data

Sector
4573 Biotechnology
Company Number
03252665
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
23 years
Incorporated
September 20, 1996
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72110 - Research and experimental development on biotechnology
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2021
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2019

News Feed

Related

COMPANIES: Oxford Sciences Innovation to Wimbledon

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

COMPANIES: BrewDog to Oxford Nanopore

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

COMPANIES: Foster + Partners to Zyper

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

COMPANIES: Avanti to Field & Flower

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: FoodStars to UKCloud

MARKET: accelerators in start-up cities

MARKET: Gazelles to Industrial Internet

MARKET: Drones to Deep Tech

COMPANIES: Imperial Innovations to Yoyo

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

COMPANIES: Connexin to Milk VFX

COMPANIES: Giraffe to Xupes

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

COMPANIES: Immunocore to MoreySmith

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2014

COMPANIES: Animal Dynamics to SA Brain

COMPANIES: Animmersion to Sensyne

COMPANIES: Blue Prism to Realeyes

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2015

COMPANIES: Alfa to Tokamak Energy

Tech Track 100 company league tables 2001 - 2018

Fast Track 100 company league tables 1997 - 2018

CoInvestor expands advisory board

COMPANIES: Seedlegals to Sorted

COMPANIES: Brickability to Sphere

COMPANIES: Evening Standard to Graphcore

MARKET: Spin-outs to Science Parks

L-Z: 1000 Companies to Inspire Britain 2017

COMPANIES: Drayson Technologies to Footasylum

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Itsu to Cambridge Innovation Capital

Zopa founder joins MarketInvoice

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

MARKETPLACE: media stories 2015-18

COMPANIES: Faculty AI to Kinteract

Diffblue Appoints CRO

COMPANIES: Anaplan to Skyscanner - Unicorns*

New COO at Healx

COMPANIES: Atomico to Doctify

COMPANIES: Cass Art to Zytronic

COMPANIES: Audley Travel to True Capital

COMPANIES: A Suit That Fits to Blackcircles

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

Oxbotica – new CEO from Tantalum

COMPANIES: Fulham Shore to Produmax

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

COMPANIES: Orchard Pig to Heaven Skincare

COMPANIES: Birdie to Isotropic Systems

COMPANIES: Numis to Paperchase

COMPANIES: Medopad to UP

COMPANIES: Mamas & Papas to Straightline Aviation

COMPANIES: CityFibre to Portmeirion

COMPANIES: 77 Diamonds to Mercia Technologies

COMPANIES: Metrasens to Otaq

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

COMPANIES: Improbable to Ve Interactive

COMPANIES: Gail’s to DC Thomson

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

COMPANIES: Beckham BH to Jack Wills

COMPANIES: Demand Logic to Pinewood Group

COMPANIES: Mixcloud to Upscale

COMPANIES: Apta Biosciences to Veetee Rice

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

COMPANIES: Allergy Therapeutics to Riviera Travel

CITYZONE: The Accelerators - speakers & sponsors

COMPANIES: Corbin & King to RateSetter

COMPANIES: Musto to The Works

COMPANIES: Earth-i to Zopa

COMPANIES: Property.Works to Treatt

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2013

COMPANIES: Owlstone to Previse

COMPANIES: Agriprotein to Push Doctor

LIST: Company members of the Employee Ownership Association

COMPANIES: Mowgli to Hyperloop

MARKET: Craft Beer to GDPR

COMPANIES:  ATG to Brainlabs

MARKET: Startup Successes to Tech Nation

COMPANIES: Dialight to Mintec

COMPANIES: Codemasters to The Restory

COMPANIES: Global Gene Corp to pureLiFi