Company Directory / Zotefoams Plc

Business Description

"A World Leader in Cellular Materials Technology

Zotefoams plc is a pioneer in cellular materials with a legacy of innovation that stretches back to 1921. Zotefoams is the world’s largest manufacturer of lightweight cross-linked polyolefin block foams (AZOTE®) and additionally sells and licenses high-performance products (ZOTEK® and T-FIT®) and microcellular materials technology (MuCell®).

We intend to be the world leader in cellular materials technology in our chosen markets. Our strategy is to deliver stakeholder value by using unique technology to create a portfolio of differentiated products. We focus resources primarily on markets where we are, or have the potential to be, a market leader. We intend to develop our business through sustained high levels of organic growth and, where appropriate, through partnerships or acquisitions. This strategy is supported by our commitment to quality, innovation and customer service and through investment in the training and development of our employees.

Quoted on the London Stock Exchange and with headquarters close to London, UK, we have an annual turnover in excess of £55m and a global workforce of over 300 employees. Our products are used extensively across a range of markets worldwide including automotive, aerospace, packaging, industrial parts, marine, building and construction, military, medical and sports and leisure.

We operate two foam manufacturing sites, in Croydon, UK, and Kentucky, USA, a foam conversion site in Oklahoma, USA, and we license technology from a base in Massachusetts, USA. In Jiangsu Province, China we own a foam conversion site that manufactures and sells T-FIT® advanced insulation products and in Hong Kong we operate a sales joint venture for AZOTE® foams in Asian markets.

Zotefoams' products and technologies are based around unique, environmentally friendly processes. Our products include the AZOTE® and technically advanced ZOTEK® ranges of closed-cell foams which are superior in strength, consistency, quality and purity to foams produced by any other method."

Registered Address

675 Mitcham Road
Croydon
CR9 3AL

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
LUDGATE FORTY SIX LIMITED 1992-05-14 - 1992-08-27

Key Data

Sector
1357 Specialty Chemicals
Company Number
02714645
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
26 years
Incorporated
May 14, 1992
Status
Active
Nature of Business
22290 - Manufacture of other plastic products
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2018
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2016

Twitter Feed