Company Directory / Loungers Uk Limited

Business Description

"Bastions of casual dining & drinking through our neighbourhood cafe/bars collectively known as 'the Lounges' & our market town twist 'The Cosy Club'.

Loungers was founded in 2002 by a trio of long standing friends, Dave Reid, Alex Reilley and Jake Bishop.

The Lounges are informal neighbourhood café/bars, open all day every day, where families, friends, and local residents can come for a coffee, or a drink or something to eat in a relaxed and comfortable environment.

The menu is available all day and offers a wide range of dishes including our famous breakfasts and burgers an eclectic array of tapas, sandwiches and panini, and a variety of fuller dishes, prepared using great quality fresh produce.

There is an extensive selection of coffee and loose-leaf teas, cakes & pastries, freshly squeezed juice and a great selection of wines, draught beers and cocktails. The interiors are comfortable, inviting and a bit eccentric with a strong use of reclaimed and antique furniture and fittings. The photos, the great majority of which feature Dave’s grandparents and our very own MD, are fun, distinctive, and sometimes a little weird.

There is also a variety of board games for children and adults, daily newspapers, free Wi-Fi, highchairs and a free neighbourhood book swap facility where customers can bring in an old book and swap it for one in our bookcase.

Since that small, quiet start in Bristol back in 2002, Loungers have taken the café bar world by storm, and are now to be found all over the country. There are around eighty Lounges these days, and we are opening about twenty more every year: there is no shortage of progression and opportunities with a group that is growing that quickly!

We have scooped a host of awards including the R200 ‘Operator of the Year’, the M&C Report’s ‘Retailers’ Retailer of the Year’, and most recently won the prestigious ‘Best Pub & Bar Award’ at the Cateys. We can’t keep growing without some great new talent though – and hopefully that’s where you come in!"

Registered Address

15-16 Lower Park Row
Bristol
BS1 5BN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
LOUNGERS LIMITED 2002-11-20 - 2019-03-26

Key Data

Sector
5757 Restaurants & Bars
Company Number
04595806
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
16 years
Incorporated
November 20, 2002
Status
Active
Nature of Business
56101 - Licensed restaurants
Year End
April 22
Accounts Due
January 22, 2020
Latest Accounts
April 22, 2018