Accelerator Directory / Graphite Capital Management Llp

Business Description

"Graphite Capital is a leading independent private equity investor focused on the UK mid-market.

We have more than 35 years’ experience of investing in mid-sized businesses and of working with their management teams to develop and grow them. During that time, we have successfully backed over 300 companies across a wide range of industry sectors, delivering strong returns for our investors.

CURRENT PORTFOLIO (1.6.17):

Company / Description / Sector / Location

• AKTRION / Provider of managed outsourced solutions, Services & Distribution, Shropshire
• BECK & POLLITZER / Provider of industrial machinery installation and relocation services Services & Distribution / Kent
• CITY & COUNTY / Home care services provider / Health & Care / London
• CORBIN & KING / Operator of London restaurants / Leisure & Property / London
• EXPLORE LEARNING / Provider of after-school tuition / Education / Guildford
• HAWKSMOOR / Operator of London restaurants / Leisure & Property / London
• ICR, Provider of repair and maintenance services / Services & Distribution / Aberdeen
• NEW WORLD TRADING CO / Operator of highly distinctive pub restaurants / Leisure & Property / Cheshire
• nGAGE / Provider of recruitment for specialist sectors / Services & Distribution / London
• PTP GROUP / Manufacturer and distributor of timber building products / Industrials & Engineering / Essex
• SK:N / Chain of non-surgical skin treatment clinics / Health & Care / Birmingham
• THE GROUCHO CLUB / Operator of a private members club / Leisure & Property / London
• TMP WORLDWIDE / Provider of recruitment solutions / Services & Distribution / London
• TRENCHARD AVIATION / Provider of cabin maintenance services for civil aircraft / Industrials & Engineering / London
• U-POL / Manufacturer and distributor of auto refinishing products / Industrials & Engineering / London

Over the last 25 years we have made over 120 investments, of which over three-quarters have been realised. We have generated an annual return of 35 per cent from these realisations. Graphite currently manages more than £1.5 billion of funds for institutional and private shareholders. We raised our most recent fund, Graphite Capital Partners VIII, raised in November 2013 with total commitments of over £500 million.

Our investors represent a broad range of institutions, including pension funds, insurance companies, endowment funds and specialist funds-of-funds."

Registered Address

4th Floor
Berkeley Square House
Berkeley Square
W1J 6BQ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GRAPHITE PRIVATE EQUITY LLP 2005-10-11 - 2005-12-15

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
OC315612
Type
Limited Liability Partnership
Company Age
12 years
Incorporated
October 11, 2005
Status
Active
Nature of Business
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2017