Company Directory / Cognitionx Ltd

Business Description

"CognitionX is a Market Intelligence Platform that brings clarity to the complex and fast-paced world of All Things Artificial Intelligence.

CognitionX brings together the world leading data experts, software developers, platform vendors, researchers, hardware providers and businesses looking to apply data-driven techniques to their organisation. We do this through a combination of in person events, executive dinners and our online platform.

Our mission is to democratise access to data science and AI techniques by organising all the information about the industry and best practice, and make it universally accessible and useful. This will empower everyone from startups, to governments, to enterprises – even individuals – to access and rapidly apply AI and data science techniques to their organisations.

Founders:
• CHARLIE MUIRHEAD, CEO ….serial entrepreneur, having founded 8 startups including 3 IPOs & 2 trade sales. In 2000, ORCHESTREAM floated on the LSE & NASDAQ with a market cap of £1 billion before being acquired by Oracle.
• TABITHA GOLDSTAUB….serial entrepreneur who co-founded the video distribution company RIGHTSTER. Enroute to a successful exit in 2015, Tabitha was acknowledged as one of Media Week’s 30 Under 30, and The Evening Standard’s Silicon 60.

ADVISORY BOARD (f= Founder):
Azeem Azhar, f EXPONENTIAL View
Angus Bankes , CIO, SKIMLINKS & f, MOREOVER TECHNOLOGIES
Rod Banner, Founded BANNER CORPORATION
James Bennet MBE, Director, EY & f, EUROPEAN TECHNOLOGY FORUM
Jane Butler, Vice Dean, UCL
Jonathan Calascione, Partner, MONITOR DELOITTE.
John Caswell, f, GROUP PARTNERS
David Cleevely MBA, Chairman, RASPBERRY PI FOUNDATION & Chairman, CAMBRIDGE ANGELS
Richard Cooperstein, Snr MP, MEDIA INVESTMENT GROUP
Prof. Jon Crowcroft, Cambridge & THE ALAN TURING INSTITUTE
Has Dosanjh, f, TINY DATA & f, EYC
Esther Dyson, f, EDVENTURE
Jason Foster, f, CYNOZURE
Bd Goel, CIO, PAYSAFE GROUP
Hermann Hauser, f, ACORN COMPUTERS, ARM HOLDINGS & AMADEUS CAPITAL
Gabriel Hughes, f, CEO, METAGENI
John Hunt, Chairman, f, ARCHIMEDIA
Bindi Karia, Innovation Expert
Dr Jack Kreindler, f, CHHP London and SENTRIAN
Ben Laurie, f, APACHE SOFTWARE FOUNDATION
Max Lousada, CEO, WARNER MUSIC UK
Shân Millie, f, BRIGHT BLUE HARE
Jeffrey Ng, Chief Scientist, FOUNDERS FACTOR, f, CORTEXICA VISION SYSTEMS
Hugo Pinto, ‎IBM
Shiva Rajaraman, Product at APPLE
Eloy Sasot, Group Chief Data Officer, SODEXO
Limor Schweitzer, CEO, ROBOSAVY
John Wyllie, VP Commerce, QUANTUMBLACK"

Registered Address

20 Air Street
London
W1B 5AN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
TA LABS LTD 2015-06-18 - 2015-12-22

Key Data

Sector
9533 Computer Services
Company Number
09646615
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
4 years
Incorporated
June 18, 2015
Status
Active
Nature of Business
82990 - Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2021
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2019