Accelerator Directory / Silk Ventures Ltd

Business Description

"SILK Ventures is an operationally focused cross-border investment firm based in London, Silicon Valley, Beijing and Shenzhen.

SILK invests in technology companies seeking expansion into and out of China. SILK is backed by, and strategically partnered with, SASAC Shenzhen, a $3.5 trillion+ AUM entity that administers state-owned corporations.

Supported by the Chinese Government and a network of corporations, SILK Ventures builds the tech bridge to the world’s most exciting market – China.

Been there, done that

We have lived and done business in China, most likely we speak the language and we’ve had mooncakes each Autumn Festival for the past many years. Last year alone, we launched 6 companies in China. When we say we can do it, it is because we have done it before.

Fully committed to the partnership
We immerse our entire team into each partnership and become an indispensable part of your China journey. We enjoy the journey as much as the destination and are there to support you 24/7 until you reach your goals.

Optimistic and passionate
We have seen deals happening and were amazed by the opportunities. We have seen people failing and understood the barriers. We continue to believe that opportunities are bigger than the challenges and that we have learnt the access code to the world’s most exciting market.

Our History

We launched in 2015 with support from the Chinese Government and personal approval from the Chinese President Xi Jinping. Our mission is to build the most advanced New ‘Silk Road’ for technology companies seeking to expand to China and for Chinese companies seeking to ‘go global’.
Our offices are in London, Menlo Park, Beijing and Shenzhen.

We are a team of entrepreneurs and investors with distinctive backgrounds who have lived and worked in China experiencing its exciting development over the past 20 years. Collectively, our experience covers 15+ industries and all stages of a company’s life from inception to exit.

Supporting Organizations:
• Tech City
• GSMA
• London & Partners
• MOFCOM
• Innovate Finance
• Dentons

SILK Ventures

• Offices
• London
• Menlo Park
• Beijing
• Shenzhen"

Registered Address

One Canada Square
24th Floor
London
E14 5AB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
ANGLO INNOVA LTD 2015-07-10 - 2016-03-07

Key Data

Sector
8775 Specialty Finance
Company Number
09681491
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
4 years
Incorporated
July 10, 2015
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70229 - Business consultancy activities other than financial management
Year End
July 31
Accounts Due
April 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
July 31, 2018