Company Directory / Kisimul Group Limited

Business Description

Kisimul Group Ltd are a group of independent specialist schools and adult provisions providing exceptional residential care and award-winning education to children, young people and adults with a diagnosis of Autistic Spectrum Disorder, severe and complex learning difficulties, global development delay and associated challenging behaviour.

The original Kisimul School was established in 1977. Pronounced "kishmul" the name comes from Kisimul Castle which overlooks one of the safest harbours in the British Isles.

Kisimul Upper School, which opened in 2003 as a specialist post 16 facility, is located in Acacia Hall in seven acres of grounds in a small village to the north of Lincoln. Responding to requests from placing authorities in the South of England, Woodstock House opened in May 2008 in Long Ditton, Surrey. This beautiful Edwardian house in its stunning country grounds offers Kisimul's quality services to up to 75 pupils aged from 8 to 19 with learning disabilities.

In November 2009, Kisimul Group Ltd. acquired Cruckton Hall School. This school complements our group by providing a different specialist service than our current schools. Situated in a beautiful rural location within 4 miles of the large town of Shrewsbury, Cruckton Hall School has, since 1981, become a leading resource in the UK for boys with Asperger's Syndrome, ADD and ADHD.…. now boasts residential provision as a children's home for 93 boys on a range of placements from day to 52 weeks. We can continue to provide support through school, Further Education at our local post 16 service, Harlescott House, and into adult life.

Emphasis is placed on providing a stimulating and rich environment, including such activities as horse-riding, wall climbing, sailing, swimming, cinema and ten pin bowling, as well as outings to zoos, theme parks and theatres. Children have the opportunity to go camping and hill walking and take part in weekend activities associated with the Duke of Edinburgh award.

The schools offer a very high staff ratio, small groups, and a consistent, structured and multi-disciplinary approach. Residential care is offered on a 38, 50 and 52 weeks basis and is committed to a non-aversive approach. We follow a broad and balanced curriculum including a modified National Curriculum, and offer an extensive range of therapeutic and developmental programmes, including speech and language therapy, music therapy, aromatherapy, HANDLE, EASIE and structured play development.

Registered Address

The Old Vicarage High Street
Swinderby
Lincoln
LN6 9LU

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
HIGHFIELD GLADE LIMITED 1998-09-11 - 1998-11-18

Key Data

Sector
5377 Specialized Consumer Services
Company Number
03630117
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
20 years
Incorporated
September 11, 1998
Status
Active
Nature of Business
85590 - Other education n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017