Company Directory / Mapmechanics Limited

Business Description

"Mapmechanics is a leading specialist in the provision of digital mapping, location-based services (LBS) and geographic information systems (GIS) for business intelligence (BI), the Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities, mobile app development, sales & marketing, logistics, insurance telematics, scheduling optimisation, territory management and drive-time analysis.

We provide world leading digital mapping solutions including:

• The most comprehensive selection of map data in the world
• Market leading GIS, logistics and optimisation software
• Trusted, expert staff to guide clients through buying, implementing and working with location based solutions

We use location based solutions to help businesses answer questions like:

• Which locations will generate the most revenue?
• Which places have the greatest footfall at a particular time of day?
• How can I most efficiently route my vehicles?

CUSTOMERS include: BDRC Continental, CPL Distribution, Dixons Retails, DMB Group, Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water, Goodman Fielder, Harlequin Group, Henkel UK & Ireland, Minicabster, RISC Authority, Sapa Building Systems, Tesco.com, The Color Company, Wincanton,

PARTNERS include: suppliers of complementary technologies such as tracking systems, and originators of geographic data such as national mapping agencies and major brands such as ORDNANCE SURVEY, AA, ROYAL MAIL, NAVTEQ, ANDES, LEADDOG, GFK, DUN & BRADSTREET, BLUE SHEEP, ACXIOM and others.

The company began as Kingswood Ltd in 1987. In 2012 we launched our specialised data website which helps user find the right data product from a catalogue of thousands of worldwide digital maps and other spatial data.

We own leading optimisation software brands, including TRUCKSTOPS routing and scheduling and OPTISITE distribution planning and site location modelling. … is also the UK distributor for the GEOCONCEPT GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (GIS) software.

The comprehensive Mapmechanics data catalogue is the largest printed catalogue of spatial data for GIS, BI and logistics applications. Data ranges from maps with detailed speed and navigational attribute information (such as bridge heights, banned turns etc), to hourly population counts derived from mobile phone usage to detailed public transport timetable information embedding in an app that helps users create catchments and routes based on walking, using buses and trains etc."

Registered Address

Caci House Kensington Village
Avonmore Road
London
W14 8TS

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
KINGSWOOD LIMITED 1987-06-30 - 2013-10-10
RAPID 2997 LIMITED 1987-05-08 - 1987-06-30

Key Data

Sector
9537 Software
Company Number
02129484
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
32 years
Incorporated
May 8, 1987
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62012 - Business and domestic software development
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2018

Twitter Feed