Company Directory / Tokamak Energy Ltd

Business Description

"Tokamak Energy aims to accelerate the development of fusion energy.
At Tokamak Energy we believe that everyone should have access to a secure supply of clean energy at reasonable cost. We see a world where access to energy continues to drive up standards of living and economic growth, but with minimal impact on the environment. Fusion is crucial to this vision.

Fusion in tokamaks has become an engineering problem rather than a physics problem. Controlled Fusion (at the 10MW scale) was first achieved in the 1990s on two tokamaks, one in the UK and one in the US. But we now need to build machines able to generate net energy gain for a sustained period. We need to design machines that will be economical to build, run and decommission. ....series of engineering challenges:

• Build a small prototype tokamak to demonstrate the concept (achieved 2013)
• Build a tokamak with all magnets of high temperature superconductor (achieved 2015).
• Reach fusion temperatures in a compact tokamak (we are aiming for 100 million degrees in 2018).
• Achieve energy breakeven conditions – where we could get at least as much energy out of the machine as we put in to drive fusion reactions (we aim to achieve this by 2020).
• Produce electricity for the first time by 2025.

From here we will go on to build reliable, economic, fusion power plants. This is an engineering challenge in itself – we will be holding an incredibly hot plasma in a device with a desired operation lifetime of decades.

We are currently at stage 3 and are building a new tokamak, ST40, at our facility at Milton Park, Oxfordshire. This will demonstrate that fusion temperatures are achievable in a small tokamak. Stage 4 (energy breakeven conditions) will be the “Wright Brothers Moment” for fusion – a distinctive technology breakthrough.

Tokamak Energy was originally established in 2009 to design and develop small Spherical Tokamaks and compact fusion reactors for a range of applications. Since 2012, the strategy has evolved to prioritise building a pilot plant to exceed fusion energy breakeven.

Tokamak Energy grew from Culham Laboratory, the world’s leading centre for magnetic fusion energy research."

The firm received a new multi-million pound investment from WINTON GROUP, the firm founded by David Harding, over the course of 2017. It has so far received a total of £30m from investors who also include OXFORD INSTRUMENTS, LEGAL & GENERAL CAPITAL and the INSTITUTE OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS.

Registered Address

Culham Innovation Centre
D5 Culham Science Centre
Abingdon
OX14 3DB

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
TOKAMAK SOLUTIONS UK LTD 2009-10-23 - 2014-03-03

Key Data

Sector
7537 Alternative Electricity
Company Number
07054929
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
8 years
Incorporated
October 23, 2009
Status
Active
Nature of Business
72190 - Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Year End
March 31
Accounts Due
December 31, 2018
Latest Accounts
March 31, 2017

Twitter Feed