Company Directory / Quantum Pharma Group Limited

Business Description

"The Quantum Pharma Group is a service-led, niche pharmaceutical developer, manufacturer and supplier to the retail pharmacy, pharmaceutical wholesaler, hospital and homecare markets. Quantum Pharma operates through three divisions incorporating eight business units across eight sites in the UK and Europe, offering a portfolio of innovative and synergistic products and services.

1. SPECIALS
Comprising three business units which manufacture, procure and supply unlicensed medicines (specials) and special obtains:
• Quantum Pharmaceutical
• UL Medicines
• Quantum Aseptic Services

2. NICHE PHARMACEUTICALS
Comprising three business units which develop and commercialise niche pharmaceutical products.
• Colonis
• Lamda
• PERN Consumer Products

3. MEDICATION ADHERENCE
Comprising two business units which provide products and services to enhance the likelihood of a patient adhering to medication regime, patient-focused specialist services and services to pharmaceutical companies:
• Protomed (which owns Biodose®)
• Biodose Services®

MAJOR SHAREHOLDERS (as at 31 January 2017)
• HARWOOD CAPITAL* 14.78%
• LEGAL & GENERAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 14.63%
• SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 8.65%
• FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL 6.18%
• AVIVA INVESTORS 4.97%
• CAVENDISH ASSET MANAGEMENT 4.04%
• HENDERSON GLOBAL INVESTORS 3.90%
• SLATER INVESTMENTS 3.60%
• MILTON ASSET MANAGEMENT 3.28%
• Brian George Kennedy 3.19%

* Christopher Mills, who is a non-executive Director of Quantum Pharma Plc, is the Chief Executive of NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST plc and also Chief Investment Officer of HARWOOD CAPITAL LLP.

DIRECTOR SHAREHOLDINGS %
• Gerard Murray 0.12
• Chris Rigg 0.10
• Dr. John Brown 0.04
• Ian Johnson 0.03"

Registered Address

Quantum House Hobson Industrial Estate, Burnopfield
Hobson
County Durham
NE16 6EA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
HAMSARD 3149 LIMITED 2008-12-17 - 2015-03-16

Key Data

Sector
4577 Pharmaceuticals
Company Number
06775418
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
9 years
Incorporated
December 17, 2008
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
January 31, 2017

Twitter Feed