Accelerator Directory / K3 Capital Group Plc

Business Description

"Welcome to K3 Capital Group plc (AIM:K3C), a business sales and brokerage business head quartered in Bolton with operations throughout the UK. We listed on AIM in April 2017

We help our clients with the presentation of their businesses for sale to market, sourcing potential acquirers, and project management of transactions to completion through our three trading subsidiaries:
• KBS CORPORATE,
• KBS CORPORATE FINANCE
• KNIGHTSBRIDGE

Operating from our head office in Bolton, the Group employs approximately 100 staff.

Our disruptive sales model and client acquisition strategy, combined with low fixed cost base, centralised and process-driven service delivery platform, and our continuing strategy towards targeting higher value clients are the key drivers for growth.

KBS Corporate and KBS Corporate Finance brands specialise in corporate and commercial businesses looking to sell to trade buyers, investors, private equity, buy side advisers and MBI candidates. The Knightsbridge brand covers a broad range of market sectors, including retail, catering, licensed and leisure, care, franchising and commercial.

The Group’s core direct marketing channels generate new business appointments each month and highly trained and experienced teams present the service offering together with case studies and examples of the high quality sales presentations that can be prepared for the prospective client. Following the appointment, prospective KBS Corporate clients receive a 40+ page, colour and personalised proposal which highlights the client’s corporate structure, USPs, financial summary, recent M&A activity in their sector and fee quote.

A differentiating factor for K3 has been the ability to offer its clients an all-inclusive, fully contingent legal service within its terms of business. This is facilitated through a national legal partner relationship with GATELEY. The arrangement provides K3’s clients with specialist corporate and transactional legal advice from a reputable national provider, whilst ensuring a streamlined transaction fee payment process for K3 through a trusted and longstanding arrangement.

SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS
… as of 11/04/2017 + % of enlarged share capital
Anthony Ford 20
John Rigby 20
MITON ASSET MANAGEMENT 10
Simon Daniels 8
HARGREAVE HALE 7.5
Matthew Clancy 4
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 3.7
AXA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 3.7
HENDERSON GLOBAL INVESTORS 3.1"

Registered Address

Kbs House 5 Springfield Court
Summerfield Road
Bolton
BL3 2NT

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
K3 CAPITAL GROUP LIMITED 2016-04-25 - 2017-03-16
K3 CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITED 2014-07-10 - 2016-04-25
KNIGHTSBRIDGE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED 2007-07-12 - 2014-07-10
PIMCO 2610 LIMITED 2007-02-14 - 2007-07-12

Key Data

Sector
2791 Business Support Services
Company Number
06102618
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
11 years
Incorporated
February 14, 2007
Status
Active
Nature of Business
64209 - Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Year End
May 31
Accounts Due
November 30, 2018
Latest Accounts
May 31, 2017