Company Directory / Jojo Maman Bebe Ltd

Business Description

"Beautiful Maternity Wear, Baby Clothing, Nursery, Gifts & Toys.

JoJo Maman Bébé was launched in 1993 as a tiny specialist maternity wear and baby clothing company, offering real customer service and excellent value for money. Today we have grown to become a brand known across the UK and overseas for fashionable maternity wear, quirky and adorable baby clothing, nursery designs and innovative products, but our company ethos and values remain the same. ....putting people and the planet before profit.

1992. Following her studies, running her small clothing business and travelling around Asia, Laura sets up a business based in Brittany, France. On her way to sell her French company, Laura has a near fatal head-on collision, leading to an extended stay in hospital. Her ward neighbour complains about the lack of good catalogue fashion for her children. Laura has a light bulb moment, and the idea for JoJo is conceived; Breton influenced, quirky British fashion via mail order.

1993. JoJo Maman Bébé launches from a tiny shared office in London with the stock stored in a disused carpenter’s workshop at her parents’ place in Pontypool, South Wales. The first catalogue is 24 pages and offers 30 styles of maternity & baby wear.

2002 JoJo opens its first store in Battersea, London.Within 10 years JoJo becomes the leading boutique mother and baby brand in the UK.

After 23 years of trading, JoJo now employs over 700 people in the UK, has 70 stores across the UK and Ireland and has trade customers in 40 countries across the globe. With the recently opened warehouse in New Jersey, the aims is to continue expanding at a steady pace without losing sight of our ideals: putting people and the planet above profit and offering great service and gorgeous designs."

MAGENTA PARTNERS took an undisclosed minority stake in 2011. Magenta is a specialist growth investor that was founded by the Singh Family Trusts. Tom Singh, the founder of New Look, is one of the UK’s most well-known retail entrepreneurs.

Laura Tenison: 2003 received an MBE for services to business in the Queen’s New Year’s honours list; 2010 won Veuve Clicquot's Business Woman of the Year trophy.

Registered Address

Unit A Oxwich Road
Reevesland Industrial Estate
Newport
NP19 4PU

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
JOJO MAMAM BEBE LIMITED 1992-08-05 - 1996-04-24

Key Data

Sector
5371 Apparel Retailers
Company Number
02737508
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
27 years
Incorporated
August 5, 1992
Status
Active
Nature of Business
46900 - Non-specialised wholesale trade
Year End
June 30
Accounts Due
March 31, 2020
Latest Accounts
June 30, 2018