Company Directory / Imagination Technologies Group Limited

Business Description

"Imagination is one of the world’s top three silicon IP companies. We create and license market-leading processor solutions for graphics, video and vision processing, general purpose and embedded processing (CPU & MCU), and multi-standard communications.

Over nine billion units containing our technology have been shipped in key markets such as mobile phone, computing, home electronics, hand held multimedia, automotive and networking.

Our broad range of silicon IP (intellectual property) includes the key processing blocks needed by our customers to create the Systems on Chips (SoC) that power electronic devices.

We call these processing engines our core IP, and we have built strong brands around them (3 Business Units):
• Ensigma communications
• MIPS processors
• PowerVR multimedia

These are complemented by its unique software and system solution focus, enabling its licensees and partners get to market quickly by creating and leveraging highly differentiated SoC platforms. Imagination’s licensees include many of the world’s leading semiconductor manufacturers, network operators and OEMs/ODMs who are creating some of the world’s most iconic and disruptive products.

We’ve achieved that position because we have a passion for innovation and the drive to develop technologies that deliver leadership for our customers’ products, and enrich users’ lives. Our technologies have not only already been instrumental in key markets such as mobile phone, computing, home electronics, handheld multimedia, automotive and networking, they are also enabling new kinds of devices across the Internet of Things (IoT), wearables and other markets.

The group has a highly skilled workforce of over 1,200 people, of which over 80% are qualified design engineers. Our UK headquarters are near London. We keep close to our customers and partners worldwide, with R&D, support and sales offices around the world.

2015 results: Group revenue, period ending 30 April 2016 decreased by 23% to £120.0m (2015: £156.8m). … overall operating loss before tax of £87m (2015: loss of £12m).

We hold the Queen’s Award for Enterprise in the International Trade category, the fifth Queen’s Award we have won.

31.3.17:
Financial advisers and stockbrokers: Jefferies Hoare Govett; Rothschild Global Advisory
Auditors: KPMG Audit Plc
Solicitors: Olswang; DLA Piper
Bankers: HSBC Bank Plc"

Registered Address

Imagination House
Home Park Estate
Kings Langley
WD4 8LZ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
IMAGINATION TECHNOLOGIES GROUP PLC 1999-08-31 - 2017-11-03
VIDEOLOGIC GROUP PLC 1994-04-20 - 1999-08-31
ALNERY NO.1357 PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1994-04-18 - 1994-04-20

Key Data

Sector
9576 Semiconductors
Company Number
02920061
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
24 years
Incorporated
April 18, 1994
Status
Active
Nature of Business
63990 - Other information service activities n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed