Company Directory / Goals Soccer Centres Plc

Business Description

"Dedicated purpose built 5 & 7-a-side floodlit football arenas with rebound boards & netting. Over 500 arenas across 48 clubs

Goals is a successful and established operator of small sided football (“SSF”) clubs across the UK and was established in 2000. ….most popular and fastest growing area of adult football in the UK. ….over 1.5m adults playing every week and with 30,000 teams playing small sided leagues. The Company has been a key pioneer of the SSF league and casual game in the UK enabling it to form strong partnerships with key industry participants including The FA.

Goals now operates 48 FA affiliated clubs across the United Kingdom, two clubs in the USA (Los Angeles) and employs over 700 people.

As a result of increased competition in recent years from independently managed Artificial Grass Pitches (“AGPs), the Company currently has no plans, for the foreseeable future, to open additional centres in the UK and is focussed on a strong investment programme to modernise its existing centres in order to maintain its market positioning and drive future growth.

California is the largest soccer market in the US, with approximately 2 million participants and the Directors believe that it provides an exciting opportunity for the Company. Goals’ first US centre, situated in South Gate Los Angeles, is one of Goals’ top performing clubs and another club opened in Pomona, Los Angeles in February 2017. Construction of our third club has started in Rancho Cucamonga and this will be opened in early 2018.

In July 2017, Goals formed a joint venture with the CITY FOOTBALL GROUP and all existing and pipeline sites have been transferred to the Joint Venture.

Listing on AIM 07 Dec 2004. FTSE sub-sector - Recreational Services

Key Fundamentals 31-Dec-12 31-Dec-13 31-Dec-14 31-Dec-15 31-Dec-16
Revenue (£ m) 33.02 33.74 34.66 33.01 33.53
Pre-Tax (£ m) 2.60 9.62 6.76 -6.18 3.66

Significant shareholders (20.9.17) + %ISC:
• HARWOOD CAPITAL 18.61
• SPORTS DIRECT INTERNATIONAL PLC 17.62
• 1798 VOLANTIS 8.86
• JO HAMBRO CAPITAL MGT 7.71
• LEGAL & GENERAL INVESTMENT MGT 6.36
• Mr Keith Rogers 5.22
• LIONTRUST ASSET MGT 4.71
• SCHRODER INVESTMENT MGT 4.7
• HARGREAVE HALE 3.75

ADVISERS:
Nominated Adviser and Broker - Canaccord Genuity Limited
Bankers - Bank of Scotland
Auditors and Reporting Accountants - KPMG Audit Plc
Solicitors - Shepherd and Wedderburn
Financial PR - Instinctif Partners
Registrars and Receiving Agents - Capita Registrars"

Registered Address

Orbital House
Peel Park
East Kilbride
G74 5PA

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
GOALS SOCCER CENTRES LIMITED 2001-02-12 - 2004-11-25
FORTIS LEISURE LIMITED 2000-01-14 - 2001-02-12
DMWS 389 LIMITED 1999-12-21 - 2000-01-14

Key Data

Sector
5755 Recreational Services
Company Number
SC202545
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
18 years
Incorporated
December 21, 1999
Status
Active
Nature of Business
93110 - Operation of sports facilities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
June 30, 2019
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2017

Twitter Feed