Company Directory / Gymbox Limited

Business Description

October 2016: Gymbox lands follow-on investment. BGFweb site:
“Gymbox, the cutting-edge gym chain famous for its bold advertising, eclectic classes and award-winning interiors, has secured a £39m funding package to continue its expansion plans. BGF has provided an additional £13m of equity finance whilst HSBC, which has banked the company for over 13 years, is continuing to support the business with a debt package totalling £26m. This latest round of funding brings BGF’s total investment to £25m and is further evidence of its commitment to support the UK’s small and medium sized community following the Brexit referendum.

Gymbox will roll-out further new sites across London within the next 12 months. This includes its largest and most inspiring gym to date, which is under construction in Farringdon. The new 42,000 sq ft gym will feature a three lane running track, an Olympic sized boxing ring and the largest free weights area in the Capital. More than 150 classes will be available every week, including fitness concepts never before seen in the UK such as Circus Fit, a combination of trapeze skills, aerial hoop and acrobatics.

Under the leadership of CEO and founder Richard Hilton, Gymbox has experienced consistent growth since opening its first gym in 2003 and in the last 12 months generated revenues and EBITDA of £16m and £5.5m respectively. The eight London based gyms have in excess of 22,000 members and according to Cool Brands is ‘the must-go destination for fitness-savvy Londoners’.

Following BGF’s initial investment in July 2014, the business has opened sites in Old Street, Westfield Stratford and Victoria and has almost doubled its EBITDA during this period.

Gymbox was advised by Ali Aneizi of TAMWEEL CAPITAL, an investor in the business and corporate finance advisor to the company.”

Apple was born in a garage, we were born in a car park. It was 2003, it was in the heart of the West End and our neighbours were definitely not our biggest fans. …. we hired the architectural legends behind the world-famous Hacienda nightclub in Manchester and turned our car park in Holborn into a place where working out felt like going out and exercise was hot and sweaty fun.

Locations:
Bank
Covent Garden
Farringdon
Holborn
Old Street
Victoria
Westfield London
Westfield Stratford"

Registered Address

38 New Kent Road
London
SE1 6TJ

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
NEWINCCO 444 LIMITED 2005-05-18 - 2005-05-31

Key Data

Sector
5755 Recreational Services
Company Number
05455445
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
13 years
Incorporated
May 18, 2005
Status
Active
Nature of Business
93130 - Fitness facilities
Year End
October 31
Accounts Due
July 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
October 31, 2017

Twitter Feed