Company Directory / Audioboom Limited

Business Description

"AudioBoom is the leading podcasting and on-demand audio platform for hosting, distributing and monetizing content. With offices in London, Melbourne, Mumbai and New York City, we host thousands of podcasts with top tier audio content producers from around the world.

Audioboom is a wholly owned subsidiary of Audioboom Group PLC - registered in Jersey under company registration number JE85292

Associated Press, "Athletico Mince", The BBC, Cumulus Media, Edith Bowman, NBC Sports, "No Such Thing As A Fish", Red FM, Russell Brand, SPOTBOYE, "Truth & Justice with Bob Ruff", "Undisclosed", Univision and Westwood One are among the thousands of broadcasters, publishers and podcasters that partner with us.

The platform receives over 50 million listens per month and allows partners to share their content via iTunes, iHeartRadio, Google Play, Spotify, Stitcher, Facebook and Twitter as well as their own websites and mobile apps.

AudioBoom also allows the monetization of audio via the dynamic insertion of pre, post, and mid-roll advertising into content as a user is listening, allowing contemporary advertising selection, depending on content genre and geographic location of the user."

https://audioboomplc.com

AUDIOBOOM GROUP PLC AIM Admission date 12 Dec 2005
Key Fundamentals 30-Nov-13 30-Nov-14 30-Nov-15 30-Nov-16 30-Nov-17
Revenue (£ m) 0.02 0.05 0.19 1.31 4.73
Pre-Tax (£ m) -0.55 -3.87 -7.42 -4.87 -5.00

Major Shareholders (on Feb 28, 2019):
• Nick Candy** 22.34%
• HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED 7.87%
• KINGSLEY DUFFY/SLOVAR LIMITED 3.76%
• Rodger Sargent 3.69%

**21.33% held indirectly through Candy Ventures sarl (of which Nick Candy is a 90% shareholder)

Registered Address

The Morocco Store
1a- 1b Leathermarket Street
London
SE1 3HN

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
AUDIOBOO LIMITED 2009-09-09 - 2014-09-25

Key Data

Sector
5553 Broadcasting & Entertainment
Company Number
07013326
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
10 years
Incorporated
September 9, 2009
Status
Active
Nature of Business
62090 - Other information technology service activities
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018