Company Directory / Walker Greenbank Plc.

Business Description

"Walker Greenbank PLC is a luxury interior furnishings company that designs, manufactures and markets wallpapers and fabrics together with a wide range of ancillary interior products.

THE BRANDS

The Company’s brand portfolio – comprising Sanderson, Morris & Co, Harlequin, Zoffany, Scion and Anthology – offer stylish solutions for consumers, designers and contract interiors, covering a wide range of tastes from traditional to ultra contemporary. Our products, targeted at the mid to upper end of the premium market, are sold in more than 85 countries worldwide.

As well as the Company’s core products of wallpapers and fabrics, the brands are building on existing and new partnerships with licensing opportunities of their iconic designs on an extensive range of products from bedding and ceramics to stationery and umbrellas.

The company employs over 600 people, mainly in the UK, and has showrooms in London, New York, Paris and Dubai along with partnership showrooms in Moscow and in Shenzhen.

MANUFACTURING

ANSTEY WALLPAPER COMPANY is the world’s leading specialist commission printer of wallcoverings. The business operates at the premium end of the market, offering a unique combination of gravure, rotary, flexo, surface print and hand screen printing methods. As well as producing for the Walker Greenbank brands it also produces for many third party customers in the UK and overseas.

Situated in Lancaster, STANDFAST & BARRACKS has a heritage stretching back almost 90 years and is acknowledged as a worldwide leader in its field, using a variety of conventional rotary and flatbed screen printing techniques to produce beautiful prints for many of the world’s finest design-led home furnishings and apparel brands. A programme of investments in the latest CAD and printing technology has positioned Standfast at the forefront of the digital revolution in fabric printing with a rapidly expanding customer base around the world.

DISTRIBUTION

From two warehouses in Milton Keynes, totalling over 100,000 Sq. ft, the group distributes its products and samples worldwide.

SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS:

• OCTOPUS INVESTMENTS 13.14%
• SCHRODERS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PLC 12.43%
• INVESTEC WEALTH MANAGEMENT 11.92%
• BLACKROCK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT (UK) 6.88%
• KILLICK & CO. 3.72%
• ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT 3.43%
• RATHBONES 3.32%
• BROWN SHIPLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT 3.07%
• WALKER GREENBANK DIRECTORS 3.00%"

Registered Address

Chalfont House
Oxford Road
Denham
UB9 4DX

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
C. & W. WALKER HOLDINGS P.L.C. 1899-05-03 - 1986-09-30

Key Data

Sector
3726 Furnishings
Company Number
00061880
Type
Public Limited Company
Company Age
119 years
Incorporated
May 3, 1899
Status
Active
Nature of Business
70100 - Activities of head offices
Year End
January 31
Accounts Due
July 31, 2019
Latest Accounts
January 31, 2018