Company Directory / Mpac Lambert Limited

Business Description

"A world leader in engineered automation projects for the FMCG & Medical sectors

The company began in 1973 when Chris Lambert and Peter Wainman joined forces to make machine parts for the local paper and printing industry... ….the original niche business has evolved into a multi-skilled, technology-led enterprise serving a much wider range of industries. Our resources have grown even more significantly in recent years to meet rapidly changing market needs and rising demand for our services.

Headquartered in Tadcaster, UK, we employ almost 200 people and have a worldwide network of technology partners and suppliers.

We’re committed to helping companies achieve profit and growth by delivering exceptional automated systems, whatever the technical challenge.

We also provide other essential services including equipment build to print, repetitive build and repurposing, and dedicated precision component manufacture for the power generation, oil and gas, aerospace and OEM industries.

Organised as three customer-focused divisions, our primary aim is to add value and other business benefits for our customers at every opportunity.

Our Automation Systems BU designs and builds bespoke production systems that deliver maximum cost-effectiveness and reliability.

Our Equipment Engineering BU specialises in build to print projects and repetitive build roll-outs. Our world-leading engineering and project management expertise enables customers

in fast moving, highly competitive sectors to launch new products quickly across multiple markets.

And our design and build expertise adds an extra dimension to our Precision Components BU, helping to optmise component form for both function and efficient manufacture.

All divisions operate as an extension of the customer’s business, as we know from experience that genuine partnership yields the best results. And it’s a partnership that remains strong from initial product development to full production and beyond."

Registered Address

Station Estate
Station Road
Tadcaster
LS24 9SG

Contact Details

Previous Names

NamePeriod
LAMBERT ENGINEERING LIMITED 1973-01-02 - 2019-09-02

Key Data

Sector
2757 Industrial Machinery
Company Number
01089426
Type
Private Limited Company
Company Age
47 years
Incorporated
January 2, 1973
Status
Active
Nature of Business
28990 - Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Year End
December 31
Accounts Due
September 30, 2020
Latest Accounts
December 31, 2018

Related

MARKET: Legaltech to the Crick

COMPANIES: Animal Dynamics to SA Brain

COMPANIES: Foster + Partners to Zyper

COMPANIES: from Hallmarq Veterinary to Zigzag

COMPANIES: Richer Sounds to Yourgene

COMPANIES: FinnCap to Florence

COMPANIES: Perkbox to Revolut

B2B Marketing Manager at Adzuna, London / £35-50k

MARKET: Accelerators to Big Data

MARKET: Biotech Clusters to Ransomware

MARKET: Startup Successes to Tech Nation

MARKET: M&A to ScaleUp

COMPANIES: Grind & Co to Go Outdoors

COMPANIES: Gymbox to Simba

MARKET: start-ups to global innovation

MARKET: Green power to Nanobots

MARKET: Foreign Investors to Data Centres

MARKET: Business rates to Brewonomics

COMPANIES: Accrol to GL

COMPANIES: Ede & Ravenscroft to MRC

Zopa founder joins MarketInvoice

COMPANIES: Darktrace to Electric Jukebox

MARKET: Foodtech to Smart Cities

COMPANIES: Genedrive to Leon

MARKET: Health Tech to Station F, Paris

COMPANIES: Fashion Enter to Prodigy Finance

COMPANIES: Bremont to Metro Bank

COMPANIES: Ambitious Énergie to Pipers Crisps

MARKET: Circular Economy to Industrial Internet

COMPANIES: Gtech to Oxbotica

Tech for Britain 7 June 2018

COMPANIES: Crowdcube to Laser Quantum

COMPANIES: FE to Mountain Warehouse

Queen’s Awards for Enterprise winners 2016

MARKET: Equity Markets to Space Tech

COMPANIES: Owlstone to Previse

COMPANIES: Drayson Technologies to Footasylum

MARKET: Cyber Security to AI

MARKET: Craft Beer to GDPR

Financial Controller / TravelNest / Edinburgh

Wales Fast Growth 50 - listings 1999-2017

Pocket Living – new CFO

COMPANIES: Dialight to Mintec

FOR SALE: engine testing systems / Worcester

SME / Chinese entrepreneur summit

COMPANIES: Copa90 to Mind Gym

COMPANIES: Blippar to Go Ape

Innovate 2016: a global showcase for UK’s best innovation talent

MARKET: Northern Tech to Reshoring

List: GRID companies profiled on Directorzone